• Great Temple Mound

    Ocmulgee

    National Monument Georgia

Amphibians

AMPHIBIANS

The species listed below are likely to occur within or near the vicinity of the park. However, the park itself may or may not support viable populations of all species due to localized distribution patterns or to lack of appropriate habitat within the park boundaries. Species recorded from the park are indicated with an "X."

Scientific name

Common name

Record for park

FROGS

Acriscrepitans

Northern cricket frog

X

Acrisgryllus

Southern cricket frog

X

Bufoamericanus

American toad

X

Bufoquercicus

Oak toad

Bufoterrestris

Southern toad

X

Bufowoodhousii

Fowler's toad

X

Gastrophrynecarolinensis

Eastern narrowmouth toad

X

Hylaavivoca

Bird-voiced treefrog

X

Hylachrysoscelis/versicolor

Gray/Cope's gray treefrog

X

Hylacinerea

Green treefrog

X

Hylafemoralis

Pine woods treefrog

Hylagratiosa

Barking treefrog

Hylasquirella

Squirrel treefrog

X

Pseudacriscrucifer

Spring peeper

Pseudacrisnigrita

Southern chorus frog

Pseudacrisornata

Ornate chorus frog

Pseudacristriseriata

Upland chorus frog

Ranacapito

Gopher frog

Ranacatesbeiana

Bullfrog

X

Ranaclamitans

Green frog

X

Ranautricularia

Southern leopard frog

X

Scaphiopusholbrookii

Eastern spadefoot toad

SALAMANDERS

Ambystomamaculatum

Spotted salamander

Ambystomaopacum

Marbled salamander

X

Ambystomatalpoideum

Mole salamander

Ambystomatigrinum

Eastern tiger salamander

Amphiumameans

Two-toed amphiuma

Desmognathusauriculatus

Southern dusky salamander

X

Desmognathusfuscus

Northern dusky salamander

X

Euryceacirrigera

Southern two-lined salamander

X

Euryceaguttolineata

Three-lined salamander

X

Euryceaquadridigitata

Dwarf salamander

Necturuspunctatus

Dwarf waterdog

Notophthalmusviridescens

Red spotted newt

Plethodonglutinosuscomplex

Slimy salamander

X

Pseudotritonmontanus

Mud salamander

Pseudotritonruber

Red salamander

X

Siren intermedia

Lesser siren

Siren lacertina

Greater siren

TOTALS

39

20



Did You Know?

Photo of railroad bridge built in 1870

This railroad tunnel was built shortly after the Civil War. It has been used for more than 135 years and is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The park road for Ocmulgee National Monument passes under this bridge into a wetlands area below the piedmont.