• Rifle Regiment arriving at Belle Point, 1817. Artwork by Michael Haynes

    Fort Smith

    National Historic Site AR,OK

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Road Construction I-540

    Traveling West on I-40? To avoid construction delays, do not take Exit 7 (I-540 S). Stay on I-40 west and take Exit 1 Dora. Stay on Hwy 64D for 6 miles and follow signs to Fort Smith. After crossing over the river, turn right on 4th ST & right on Garland. More »

Commanding Officers 1833-1871

Captain John Stuart, 7th Infantry - March 1833 to June 1834

(Troops withdrawn June 16, 1834; re-occupied July 27, 1838.)

Captain B.L.E Bonneville, 7th Infantry - July 1838 to October 1838

Captain W.G. Belknap, 3rd Infantry - October 1838 to September 1840

Captain W.W. Lear, 4th Infantry - September 1840 to September 1842

Captain William Hoffman, 6th Infantry - September 1842 to May 1843

Captain J.D. Searight, 6th Infantry - May 1843 to November 1843

Captain William Hoffman, 6th Infantry - November 1843 to August 1845

Captain B.L.E. Bonneville, 6th Infantry - August 1845 to December 1845

Captain William Hoffman, 6th Infantry - December 1845 to January 1846

Captain B.L.E. Bonneville, 6th Infantry - January 1846 to July 1846

Captain E.B Alexander, A.Q.M. - July 1846 to October 1846

Lieut. J.W.B. Gardiner, 1st Dragoons - October 1846 to May 1847

Lieut. F.F. Flint, 6th Infantry - May 1847 to November 1848

Captain C.C. Sibley, 5th Infantry - November 1848 to July 1850

(Troops withdrawn July 2, 1850; re-occupied March 1, 1851.)

Captain C.C. Sibley, 5th Infantry - March 1851 to June 1851

Captain R.C. Gatlin, 7th Infantry - June 1851 to May 1852

Col. Henry Wilson, 7th Infantry - May 1852 to October 1852

Major George Andrews, 7th Infantry - October 1852 to May 1853

Col. Henry Wilson, 7th Infantry - May 1853 to July 1853

Captain H.I. Hunt, 2nd Artillery - July 1853 to August 1853

Captain T.H. Holmes, 7th Infantry - August 1853 to October 1853

Lieut. Franklin Gardner, 7th Infantry - October 1853 to November 1853

Col. Henry Wilson, 7th Infantry - November 1853 to May 1855

Lieut. J.H. Potter, 7th Infantry - May 5, 1855 to May 22, 1855

Captain S.G. French, A.Q.M. - May 1855 to December 1855

Captain R.C. Gatlin, 7th Infantry - December 1855 to January 1856

Major Isaac Linde, 7th Infantry - January 1856 to March 1856

Captain R.C. Gatlin, 7th Infantry - March 1856 to December 1856

Major Isaac Linde, 7th Infantry - December 1856 to June 1857

Captain R.C. Gatlin, 7th Infantry - June 1857 to August 1857

Captain LaFayette McLaws, 7th Infantry - August 1857 to Septemer 1857

Captain S.G. Simmons, 7th Infantry - September 1857 to February 1858

Lieut. E.J. Brooks, 7th Infantry - February 1858 to March 1858

Captain D.D. Sackett, 1st Cavalry - March 1858 to June 1859

Captain W.W. Burns, Comm'y Sut. - June 1859 to July 1859

Captain E.W. Crittenden, 1st Cavalry - July 1859 to September 1859

Captain S.D. Sturgis, 1st Cavalry - September 1859 to April 1861

(U.S. Troops withdrawn April 23, 1861; re-occupied September 1, 1863.)

Captain W.W. Cloud, 1st Kansas Cavalry - Sept. 1863 to December 1863

Col. John Edwards, 18th Iowa Infantry - Dec. 1863 to March 21, 1864

Lieut. Col. A.W. Bishop, 1st Ark. Cavalry - March 1864 to May 1864

Col. W.R. Judson, 6th Kansas Cavalry - May 1864 to June 1865

Lieut. Col. J.B. Wheeler, 12th Kansas Infantry - Jan. 1865 to Feb. 1865

Brig. Gen. Cyrus Bussey, U.S. Volunteers - Feb. 1865 to Sept. 1865

Col. M.M. Trumbull, 9th Iowa Cavalry - Sept. 1865 to Feb. 1866

Col. Paul Harwood, 57th U.S.C.T. - February 1866 to May 1866

Captain R.W. Barnard, 19th U.S. Infantry - May 1866 to September 1866

Captain S.S. Culberson, 19th U.S. Infantry - Sept. 1866 to Nov. 1866

Captain William John Lyster, 19th U.S. Infantry - Nov. 1866 to Jan. 1867

Captain J.B. Mulligan, 19th U.S. Infantry - January 1867 to February 1867

Col. D.F. Jones, 19th U.S. Infantry - February 1867 to October 1867

Lieut. Col. P. Lugenbeel, 19th U.S. Infantry - October 1867 to April 1969

Captain John J. Upham, 6th U.S. Infantry - April 1869 to June 1869

Captain Montgomery Bryant, 6th U.S. Infantry - June 1869 to Nov. 1870

1st Lieut. F.W. Thibaut, 6th U.S. Infantry - Nov. 1870 to Jan. 1870

Captain Montgomery Bryant, 6th U.S. Infantry - January 1871 to July 1871

1st Lieut. F.W. Thibaut, 6th U.S. Infantry - July 1871 to September 1871

U.S. Troops were finally withdrawn September 1871, and the military reservation was relinquished to the Interior Department for disposition, under act of Congress, approved February 14th, 1871, by War Department Letter of March 24th, 1871.

Did You Know?

deputy marshals pose with their rifles for a formal portrait

Fort Smith National Historic Site has records of over 1,770 people employed by the Federal Court for the Western District of Arkansas from 1872-1896. The majority of these employees were U.S. Deputy Marshals.