• View from the Canyon Rim Trail. Photo by Jeff Kochevar

    Colorado

    National Monument Colorado

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Visitor Center is OPEN Oct 1-Nov 30 9am-5pm, Dec-mid March 9am-4:30pm

    Visitor Center is open everyday except December 25

Shrubs

Big Sagebrush (Artemisia tridentata)
Other names: common sagebrush, blue sagebrush, black sagebrush, mountain sagebrush

Cliffrose (Cowania mexicana)
Other names: quininebush

Fendlerbush (Fendlera rupicola)
Other names: cliff fendlerbush, false mockorange

Manzanita (Arctostaphylos patula)

Other names: Greenleaf manzanita

Mormon Tea (Ephedra viridis)

Other names: Joint-fir, Brigham tea

Skunkbush (Rhus aromatic ssp. trilobata)

Other names: skunkbush sumac, lemonbush, threeleaf sumac

Snakeweed (Gutierrezia sarothrae)

Other names: broom snakeweed

Did You Know?

view at Colorado National Monument

Colorado National Monument is located near the northeast corner of the Colorado Plateau, an arid semi-desert region located between the Rocky Mountains and the Great Basin of Nevada. The average elevation of the entire Colorado Plateau is over 5,000 feet! More...