• Scenic View from Inspiration Point, Anacapa Island ©timhaufphotography.com

    Channel Islands

    National Park California

There are park alerts in effect.
hide Alerts »
  • San Miguel Island Closure

    In the interest of public safety, the U.S. Navy is closing San Miguel Island until further notice due to recent concerns of possible unexploded ordnance. More »

  • Santa Barbara Island Closed Due to Storm Damage

    Santa Barbara Island is closed to public access due to damage from the recent storms to the pier landing ladder. The closure will be in place until a new ladder can be fabricated and installed. The closure is expected to last over a month. More »

  • Public Closures on Santa Barbara Island

    Certain Santa Barbara Island trails are closed to all public entry to proctect breeding populations of California brown pelicans. More »

Rare Plants

NPS
 

Federally listed plants of Channel Islands National Park

The following is the list of 14 threatened or endangered plants found in Channel Islands National Park. A strict legal process is needed in order for a plant or animal species to be listed. Information about the Endangered Species Act and the listing process can be found at the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service website.

Scientific Name

Common Name

Plant Family

Federal Status

Arabis hoffmannii

Hoffmann’s rockcress

Brassicaceae

(Mustard Family)

Endangered

Arctostaphylos confertiflora

Santa Rosa Island manzanita

Ericaceae

(Heather Family)

Endangered

Berberis pinnata ssp. insularis

Island barberry

Berberidaceae

(Barberry Family)

Endangered

Castilleja mollis

Soft-leaved paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Endangered

Dudleya nesiotica

Santa Cruz Island live-forever

Crassulaceae

(Stonecrop Family)

Threatened

Dudleya traskiae

Trask’s live-forever

Crassulaceae

(Stonecrop Family)

Endangered

Galium buxifolium

Sea-cliff bedstraw

Rubiaceae

(Madder Family)

Endangered

Gilia tenuiflora ssp. hoffmannii

Hoffmann’s slender-flowered gilia

Polemoniaceae

(Phlox Family)

Endangered

Helianthemum greenei

Island rushrose

Cistaceae

(Rockrose Family)

Threatened

Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus

Santa Cruz Island bush mallow

Malvaceae

(Mallow Family)

Endangered

Malacothrix indecora

Santa Cruz Island chicory

Asteraceae

(Sunflower Family)

Endangered

Malacothrix squalida

Island malacothrix

Asteraceae

(Sunflower Family)

Endangered

Phacelia insularis var. insularis

Northern island phacelia

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Endangered

Thysanocarpus conchuliferus

Santa Cruz Island lace pod

Brassicaceae

(Mustard Family)

Endangered



 

Did You Know?

Island deer mouse

The endemic island deer mouse is the only native terrestrial mammal common to all the Channel Islands and is larger than mainland deer mice. Densities of deer mice on the islands can be greater than anywhere else in the world. This makes you happy if you're an owl, but not if you're a camper.