Back Country Campsite Closed
Due to bear activity at Bryce Canyon's back-country, the following campsite has been closed until further notice: Sheep Creek
Interpretive Trail Rides Prospectus Available
The National Park Service (NPS) issued a prospectus soliciting proposals for a ten year contract for guided interpretive trail rides within Bryce Canyon National Park on July 13, 2006. The prospectus will explain the business opportunity and the terms and conditions under which the NPS will award the concession contract. The Director, pursuant to 36 CFR Part 51 has determined that an existing concessioner, Bryce-Zion Trail Rides, Inc., is a preferred offeror for this contract. Any offer, including that of the existing concessioner, must be received by the Acting Chief of Concessions, NPS, Intermountain Region, 12795 W. Alameda Parkway, Lakewood, CO 80228 no later than ninety days (90) after the release of the prospectus in order to be evaluated and considered for an award of a concession contract to provide these services within Bryce Canyon National Park. Proposals are due at the Intermountain Regional Office located in Lakewood, CO, by October 11, 2006, no later than 4:00 p.m. The prospectus and a synopsis of the business opportunity will be available on the National Park Service Concessions website at http://www.concessions.nps.gov/Prospectus.cfm.
Telephone inquiries may be directed to Tom Williamson @ (303) 969-2582, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org. If you are planning to submit a proposal and have obtained your prospectus from the website, we recommend that you advise Karen Reese, Concessions Specialist, NPS, Intermountain Region, (303) 969-2667, e-mail: email@example.com, of your interest so your contact information can be placed on a mailing list to receive future responses to questions or amendments to the prospectus.
Did You Know?
Mountain Lions have one of the highest hunting success ratios of any predator. 80% of the time they chase a deer, the deer ends up as food. At Bryce Canyon, Mountain Lions are most often seen in winter. More...