• Bryce Canyon Amphitheater

    Bryce Canyon

    National Park Utah

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Back Country Campsite Closed

    Due to bear activity at Bryce Canyon's back-country, the following campsite has been closed until further notice: Sheep Creek

Western Wallflower

Common Name(s): Western Wallflower, Pursh's Wallflower
Scientific Name: Erysimum capitatum var. purshii (also known as Erysimum asperum var. purshii)
Size (height) English & Metric: 6"-36" (15-90 cm)
Habitat: Diverse but commonly found on disturbed soil
Flowering Season (for Bryce region): April - July
Range: Throughout the Southwest and Western side of the Rocky Mountains, most elevations in Utah.
 
Western Wallflower

Western Wallflower

lee dittmann

General Description
A member of the mustard family, and a species which is very common through the drier regions of the western United States. It has numerous yellow flowers, each with four petals arranged in a basal rosette. The leaves are arranged around the stem in an alternating pattern.

Plant Lore:
The Western Wallflower has the greatest range of distribution by elevation of any wildflower in Utah. It has been documented to live everywhere between 2,500 ft and 12,500 ft. (800-4000m). This flower offers little practical use beyond being a pleasing ornamental. Wallflowers obtained their unusual name as they commonly grow along old walls in Europe.

When and where to see at Bryce:
In mid-June, these flowers are common along roadside pull-offs and at viewpoints along Bryce Canyon's main road.

Further Reading:
Buchanan, Hayle 1992. Wildflowers of Southwestern Utah. Bryce Canyon Natural History Association. Bryce Canyon, Utah.

Spellenberg, Richard. 2001. National Audubon Society's Field Guide to North American Wildflowers - Western Region. Chanticleer Press, Inc., New York.

Williams, David. 2000. A Naturalist Guide to Canyon Country. Falcon Press. Helena, Montana.

Did You Know?

Bryce Canyon Paintbrush

The Bryce Canyon Paintbrush was discovered June 24, 1965 at Inspiration Point in Bryce Canyon National Park. This rare wildflower is only found in southwestern Utah. More...