• Bryce Canyon Amphitheater

    Bryce Canyon

    National Park Utah

Bush Cinquefoil

Common Names: Bush Cinquefoil, Shrubby Cinquefoil
Scientific Name: Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda (also known as Potentilla fruticosa)
Size (height) English & Metric: 12-36" (30-95 cm)
Habitat: Rocky, subalpine meadows near timberlines as well as lower moist areas and streambanks and active washes
Flowering Season (for Bryce region): May - August
Range: All of Northern North America and down through the Southwest
 
undefined

Bush Cinquefoil

lee dittmann

General Description:
This large bush is a member of the rose family. The flowers are shiny yellow with five petals. The bark is reddish in color and from the stems grow short, slender leaves.

Plant Lore:
Deer and livestock forage on its astringent foliage.

Conservation Message:
Overgrazing by livestock can reduce the vigor of this plant and create competition between deer and livestock for limited food sources.

When and where to see at Bryce:
Look for this plant along roadsides and trails. The best examples can be found along the Mossy Cave Trail during June through August.

Further Reading:
Buchanan, Hayle 1992. Wildflowers of Southwestern Utah. Bryce Canyon Natural History Association. Bryce Canyon, Utah.

Spellenberg, Richard. 2001. National Audubon Society's Field Guide to North American Wildflowers - Western Region. Knopf Inc. NY, NY.

Did You Know?