• Cannon and Cornfield at Dawn

    Antietam

    National Battlefield Maryland

Antietam Medals of Honor

Morning Phase
#

Name/
Rank

Regiment
Brigade/Corps
Approximate Area of the Battlefield Action
1 Beyer, Hillary
2nd Lieutenant
90th PA
Christian/I
East Woods Cared for wounded comrades
2 Cleveland, Charles F. Private 26th NY
Christian/I
East Woods Carried colors into action after color bearer had been shot
3 Cook, John
Bugler
Bat B, 4th U.S.
Campbell/I
Just west of the Cornfield 15 year old, acted as cannoneer under severe fire
4 Gresser, Ignatz
Corporal
128th PA
Crawford/XII
Cornfield Carried wounded comrade from the field
5 Hogarty, William P.
Private
23rd NY
Patrick/I
Just west of the Cornfield Assisted Battery B, 4th US Artillery
6 Johnson, Samuel
Private
9th PA
Anderson/I
North Woods/
Cornfield
Wounded while capturing two colors
7 Murphy, John P.
Private
5th OH
Tyndale/XII
Dunker Church
Captured flag of 13th AL
8 Orth, Jacob G.
Corporal
28th PA
Tyndale/XII

Dunker Church

Captured flag supposedly of the 7th SC
9 Paul, William
Private
90th PA
Christian/I
East Woods Carried colors into action after color bearer had been shot
Midday Phase
10 Child, Benjamin H.
Corporal
Bat A, 1st RI
Tompkins/II
Just behind todays Visitor Center Wounded, but returned to command his cannon
11 Greig, Theodore W.
2nd Lieutenant
61st NY
Caldwell/II
Bloody Lane Captured flag although wounded
in the neck
12 Tanner, Charles B.
2nd Lieutenant
1st DE
French/II
Bloody Lane Wounded 3 times while recovering his regiment's colors
13 Wright, Samuel C.
Private
29th MA
Meagher/II
Just north of
Bloody Lane
Removed fence blocking advance while under fire
Afternoon Phase
14 Haskell, Marcus M.
Sergeant
35th MA
Ferrero/IX
Burnside Bridge Carried wounded comrade from field even though he was wounded
15 Libaire, Adolphe
Captain
9th NY
Fairchild/IX
High ground west
of Burnside Bridge
Carried colors after entire color guard was shot down
16 Whitman, Frank M.
Private
35th MA
Ferrero/IX
Burnside Bridge Instrumental in saving lives of several comrades
Other Events
17 Carter, John
2nd Lieutenant
33rd NY
Irwin, VI
Just east of Dunker
Church
Led counter-charge
18 Curran, Richard
Asst. Surgeon
33rd NY
Irwin, VI
Just east of Dunker
Church
Voluntarily carried wounded comrades from the battle line
19 Greene, Oliver D.
Lt. Colonel
Asst. Adj. Gen.
to Franklin/VI
East Woods Formed lines under heavy fire
20 Hyde, Thomas
Major
7th ME
Irwin, VI
Piper Farm south
of Bloody Lane
Led assault on a strong body of the enemy's infantry
 

Did You Know?