• North HillSide Photomerge

    Andersonville

    National Historic Site Georgia

Past Memorial Day Speakers

 

2014 TBD
2013 Clarence "Tiger" Davis
2012 Master Sergeant Jennifer L. Nesbitt, Honor Guard Program Manager 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB
2011 Dr. Benjamin Cloyd, Ph.D., author of Haunted By Atrocity: Civil War Prisons in American Memory.
2010 Sergeant Major Patrick Henson, United States Army (Ret.)
2009 Lt. Col. Robert J. Sweet, Deputy Commander of the 23rd Fighter Group, Moody AFB and former POW
2008 Rear Admiral Patricia Wolfe, United States Navy, Supply Corps
2007 General Johnnie E. Wilson, USA (Ret.), CEO -Dimensions International Inc.
2006 Lt. Col. Harry S. McCorkle, US Army, Commander 2Battalion 121 Infantry, 48th BCT Georgia Army National Guard
2005 Brigadier General Eugene G. Payne, Jr., Commanding General, Marine Corps Logistics Command
2004 Congressman Jim Marshall, United States House of Representatives
Special Guest Speaker – Governor Sonny Perdue
2003 George Harrison, Director, Research Operations, GA Tech Research Institute
2002 Senator Max Cleland, United States Senate
2001 Major General David Poythress, Adjutant General of Georgia, Department of Defense
2000 Major General Paul M. Lee, Jr., Commander, Materiel Command, United State Marine Corps
1999 J. Alan Liotta, Deputy Director, Defense Prisoner of War/Missing Personnel Office
1998 Congressman Sanford Bishop, United State House of Representatives
1997 Togo West, Secretary of the United States Army
1996 Senator Paul Coverdell, United States Senate
1995 Jesse Brown, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
1994 Admiral James B. Stockdale, USN (Ret.) – Medal of Honor Recipient – Former POW
1993 Congressman Sanford Bishop, United States House of Representatives
1992 Alan C. Patak, Deputy Assistant, Secretary of Defense for POW/MIA Affairs
1991 Congressman Douglas "Pete" Peterson, United States House of Representatives, Former POW, Ambassador to Vietnam
1990 Lt. Col. Madeline M. Ullom, Army Nurse Corps, Former POW, Pacific Theater WWII
1989

Edwin Cole Bearss, National Park Service, Chief Historian

1987 Colonel Hervey S. Stockman, USAF (Ret.), Former POW
1986 Brigadier General William C. Page, Jr., Director of Operations, Plans and Mobilization
1985 Virlyn B. Moore, Jr., served in the F.B.I. and United States Army during WWII
1984 Lt. Col. (Ret.) USMC Orson G. Swindle III, Director, Farmers Home Administration
1983 Senator Sam Nunn, United States Senate
1982 Pete Wheeler, Director, Georgia Department of Veterans Service
1981 Congressman Charles Hatcher, United States House of Representatives
1980 George E. Osborne, State Adjutant, American Legion, Department of Georgia
1979 Pete Wheeler, Director, Georgia Department of Veterans Service
1978 Dr. Larry P. MacDonald, United States House of Representatives
1977 Congressman Bill Murray, United States House of Representatives
1976 Congressman Jack Brinkley, United States House of Representatives
1975 Pete Wheeler, Director, Georgia Department of Veterans Service
1972 Congressman Fletcher Thompson, United States House of Representatives
1971 Congressman Dawson Mathis, United States House of Representatives
1970 Congressman Jack Brinkley, United States House of Representatives

Did You Know?