2018 Symposium Agenda

Agenda

8:15 – 9:00 am Registration and Light Breakfast

All oral sessions will be in the Ballroom. The poster/exhibit session will be in the Dining Room.

9:00 – 9:15 am
Welcome
Michelle Waterman, Park Manager, Talbot Islands State Parks
Chris Hughes, Superintendent, Timucuan Ecological & Historic Preserve
Mark Middlebrook, Executive Director, Timucuan Parks Foundation

9:15 – 10:15 am
Session I
Moderator: Eugene K. Emory
Location: Ballroom
Scenic Vistas of the Timucuan Preserve
Tyler Duplaga*
Jacksonville University
Vibrio vulnificus in the Timucuan Preserve
Janel Clarisse Venzon Palomo*
Jacksonville University
Lidar & Landscape Archeology: The Case from Big Talbot Island
Robert Thunen
University of North Florida Archaeology Lab
The History and Archeology of the Spicer Christopher Plantation
Lacy Bocharski
University of North Florida

*2017 Student Research Grant Recipients

10:15 – 10:30 am Q & A Session I

10:30 – 10:45 am Morning Break

10:45 – 11:45 am
Session II
Moderator: Maria Mark
Location: Ballroom
An Ever-changing Climate: An Ever-changing Global Population
Mike Buresh, Featured Speaker
Meteorologist, CBS 47 / FOX 30
National Network for Ocean and Climate Change Interpretation
Bella Genta & Christina Dembiec
Jacksonville Zoo
Long-term Coastal Monitoring of Beaches and Salt Marshes in Southeastern National Parks
Brian Gregory & Lisa Baron
National Park Service
Update on JEA&#’;s
Steve McInall
JEA

11:45 – 12:00 pm Panel Discussion and Q & A Session II

12:00 – 12:10 pm Group Photo

12:10 – 12:45 pm Lunch
Acknowledgements

12:45 – 1:15 pm
Session III
Poster and Exhibit Session
Location: Dining Room
Beyond the Trail: The Art of Science
Brandie Brooks
University of North Florida Environmental Center
Preservation Parks Jacksonville: A History of the Largest Urban Parks System
Kaley Crawford
University of North Florida Environmental Center
National Network for Ocean and Climate Change Interpretation Bella Genta & Christina Dembiec
Jacksonville Zoo and Gardens
“The clumsy iron hoe is, almost everywhere, made to do the work.” Interpreting Iron Hoes in Archeological Contexts on Historic Plantations
Clete Rooney
National Park Service Southeast Archeological Center
Unmanned Aerial Systems Utilizing Multispectral Techniques to Classify Wild Oyster Reefs
Ross Stephenson & Dr. Quinton White
Jacksonville University School of Aviation
SWMP: System Wide Monitoring Program
Silas Tanner, Shannon Dunnigan, Katie Petrenic,& Nikki Dix
Guana Tolomato Matanzas National Estuarine Research Reserve

1:15 – 2:15 pm
Session IV
Moderator: Maureen McCormick
Location: Ballroom
Archeology of the “Isla de Sarabay” (Big Talbot Island)
Keith Ashley
University of North Florida
Revolutionary Intrigue and the War, The Cuban Revolution and the Spanish-American War in the Lower St. Johns River
Joel McEachin
The Search for Franklin Town: A Year in the Life of Franklin Town Residents
Eugene K. Emory, PhD. & George Green
Franklin Town Historical Association, Inc.
Harrison Plantation and Franklin Town Families: A Year in the Life
Mary Mallinson Long
Franklin Town Historical Association, Inc.

2:15 – 2:30 pm Q & A Session IV

2:30 – 2:45 pm Afternoon Break
Evaluations

2:45 – 3:45 pm
Session V
Moderator: Aileen Miller-Jenkins
Location: Ballroom
Diamondback Terrapins: Trends in Nesting Success and Volunteer Monitoring
Emily Dunn
North Florida Land Trust
Mosquito Populations in Jacksonville, Florida National Parks
Marah Clark
City of Jacksonville, Mosquito Control
Molecular Analyses of Yaupon Holly (Ilex vomitoria)
Shawn Chaffin
University of North Carolina Charlotte
Potential Effects of Chronic Anthropogenic Sound on the Habitat Use Patterns of Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops truncates) in Jacksonville, Florida
Carissa King & Quincy A. Gibson
University of North Florida

3:45-4:00 pm
Q & A Session V

4:00
Closing Remarks
Evaluations
Adjourn

Last updated: January 17, 2018

Contact the Park

Mailing Address:

12713 Fort Caroline Road
Jacksonville, FL 32225

Phone:

904-641-7155

Contact Us