Lesson Plan

Marine Invaders

Students doing the Marine Invaders study on sight.

Overall Rating

Add your review
Grade Level:
Middle School: Sixth Grade through Eighth Grade
Subject:
Science
Lesson Duration:
30 Minutes
Common Core Standards:
6-8.RST.1, 6-8.RST.2, 6-8.RST.3, 6-8.RST.4, 6-8.RST.7, 9-10.RST.1, 9-10.RST.2, 9-10.RST.3, 9-10.RST.4, 9-10.RST.8, 9-10.RST.9
State Standards:
New York State Core Curriculum
Grade 6: Science Unit 4 (multiple sub-standards)
High School: Living Environment Standard 4
Measurement 3.5
Uncertainty 3.6
Patterns and Functions 3.7
Impacts of Technology 5.6

ELA Standards 1 and 3
Additional Standards:
Next Generation Science Standards
5-PS3-1.
5-LS1-1.
5-LS2-1.
MS-LS2-2.
MS-ESS3-5
Thinking Skills:
Remembering: Recalling or recognizing information ideas, and principles. Understanding: Understand the main idea of material heard, viewed, or read. Interpret or summarize the ideas in own words. Applying: Apply an abstract idea in a concrete situation to solve a problem or relate it to a prior experience. Analyzing: Break down a concept or idea into parts and show the relationships among the parts.

Objective

This program focuses on finding out more information on Asian Shore Crabs. Scientists need more research about this species.  By finding the ration between native and non-native data analysis overtime, we can answer such questions as:
• Are these species endangering the native species?
• Are the crabs eating what’s under the rock and taking over?
• Or, are they eating enough to co-exist with the native crabs?

Are Asian Shore Crabs a threat or an addition to the native species of NY Harbor?

Background

Are Asian Shore Crabs Marine Invaders... or Marine Immigrants? Your students can help scientists figure this out by following scientific protocols and collecting data.

Asian Shore Crabs first appeared in U.S. waters around 1988, probably arriving in ballast water from ships that had arrived from Asia. These crabs can be found along the east coast of the U.S. from Massachusetts to North Carolina. Their numbers seem to be increasing, along with their range of habitat.

 

This program focuses on finding out more information on Asian Shore Crabs. Scientists need more research about this species. By finding the ration between native and non-native data analysis overtime, we can answer such questions as:

  • Are these species endangering the native species?
  • Are the crabs eating what’s under the rock and taking over?
  • Or, are they eating enough to co-exist with the native crabs?

Essential Question

Are Asian Shore Crabs a threat or an addition to the native species of New York Harbor?


The lesson plan includes a pre-visit and post-visit lesson for use in the classroom.

Materials

Download Standards Design

Download Quadrat 1

Download Quadrat 2

Download Quadrat 3

Download Data Sheet 1

Download Data Sheet 2

Download Final Data Sheet 3

Procedure

Background

- Download "Understanding by Design" Lesson Overview

- Download Teacher Guide

- Download Quadrat # 1 Chart

- Download Quadrat # 2 Chart

- Download Quadrat # 3 Chart

- Download Quadrat # 1 Data Sheet

- Download Quadrat # 2 Data Sheet

- Download Quadrat # 3 Data Sheet

Vocabulary

For printable list and definitions, see page 16 of the downloadable lesson plan packet.

Annelid
Arthropod
Bivalve
Carapace
Common name
Ecosystem
Exoskeleton
Global Positioning System (GPS)
Gastropod
Genus
Invasive
Invertebrate
Marine
Mollusk
Quadrat
Species
Specimen
Substrate

Additional Resources

See pages 25-26 of lesson plan.

Related Lessons or Education Materials

Other Gateway National Recreation Area Lesson Plans

Investigating Bird Migration and Climate Change https://www.nps.gov/gate/learn/education/bird-migration.htm

Osprey Migration https://www.nps.gov/gate/learn/education/osprey-migration.htm

Marine Invaders https://www.nps.gov/gate/learn/education/marine-invaders.htm

Marine Ecology – Water Testing https://www.nps.gov/gate/learn/education/ecology-water-testing.htm

Asian Shore Crabs https://www.nps.gov/gate/learn/education/asian-shore-crabs.htm

Contact Information

Email us about this lesson plan

Last updated: July 24, 2015