National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior

HDP banner
find a parknatureworking with communitiesget involvedteacherskidsabout us

Peterson Prize Winners

 

A student competition of measured drawings, the Charles E. Peterson Prize is presented jointly by the Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS) of the National Park Service, the Athenaeum of Philadelphia, and the American Institute of Architects. The annual competition, currently in its 33rd year, honors Charles E. Peterson, FAIA (1906-2004), a founder of the HABS program, and is intended to heighten awareness about historic buildings in the United States and to augment the HABS collection of measured drawings at the Library of Congress. In addition to generating over 6,300 sheets of drawings for the collection to date, the competition presents awards totaling $7,500 to the winning student teams. Drawings must be of a building that has not been recorded by HABS through measured drawings, or be an addendum to an existing set of HABS drawings that makes a substantial contribution to the understanding of the significance of the building.

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990
1989
| 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983


2015

Jurors for the 2015 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA, President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia; Sue Ann Pemberton, FAIA, Director of the Center for Architectural Engagement at the University of Texas at San Antonio, Principal at Mainstreet Architects Inc., and Chair of the AIA-HABS Coordinating Committee, representing the American Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representing the National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
HABS drawing of Casa Wiechers-Villaronga
  • Project: Casa Wiechers-Villaronga (HABS PR-139)
  • Location: Ponce, Puerto Rico
  • Program: Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico, School of Architecture
  • Instructors: Claudia Rosa-López, José Lorenzo-Torres
  • Student Team: Andrea Carrión, Liliana De Jesús, Carolina de la Cruz, Alexander Esparolini, Kimberly Galán, Eric Garced, Alejandra González, Alberto Martínez, Waldo Marte, Jonathan Médina, Viviana Mendez, Benny Rodríguez, Jocsan Rodríguez
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Gabriel Homestead (HABS MT-174)
  • Location: Four Corners, Montana
  • Program: Montana State University, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Maire O’Neill
  • Student Team: Andrea Duroux, Chelsea Holling, Theresa Lindenau, Jessica Proctor, Urvi Shah, Hannah Stroebe, Kate Tilleman
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Charles Augustus Magwood House (HABS SC-441)
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Amalia Leifeste
  • Student Team: Claire Achtyl, Amber Anderson, Shannon Devlin, Jackie Don, Alison Dunleavy, Katie Dykens, Lauren Hoopes, Taylor Johnston, Frances Pinto, Sarah Sanders, Justin Schwebler, Melanie Weston, Laura Lee Worrell, Quan Zhou
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Carnegie Library (HABS GA-302)
  • Location: Savannah, Georgia
  • Program: Savannah College of Art and Design, Historic Preservation Program
  • Instructor: Chad Keller
  • Student Team: Ryan Arvay, Sophie Cutts, Amelia DeCoster, Paul Fritz, Carleigh Hessian, Alyssa Klubek, Jennifer Lowe, Tori Smoltz, Oliver Stephens, Peter Werner

 

2014

Jurors for the 2014 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA, President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia; Jonathan Spodek, AIA, Professor at Ball State University and Chair of the AIA-HABS Coordinating Committee, representing the American Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representing the National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
HABS drawing of Casa Cautino
  • Project: Casa Cautiño (HABS PR-81)
  • Location: Guayama, Puerto Rico
  • Program: Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Claudia Rosa-López
  • Student Team: Charleene Crespo, Carolina de la Cruz, Alexander Esparolini, Cristian Galloza, Alberto Martínez, Gabriel Medina, Rubén Meléndez, Viviana Méndez, Yasser Moreno, Lynette Pagán, Jordi Rodríguez, Miraida Rodríguez Muñiz, Lymarie Torres
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Fort Pike (HABS LA-204)
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Ursula Emery McClure, AIA
  • Student Team: Kathleen Autilio, Lindsay Boley, James Canales, Nathaniel Frank, Alyce Howe, Ethan Jordan, Kossen Miller, Jim Osborne, Monica Perez, Skipper Pugh, Reagan Rispone, Karl Schmidt
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Gooch Homestead (HABS MT-171)
  • Location: Gallatin Gateway, Montana
  • Program: Montana State University, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Maire O'Neill
  • Student Team: Megan Haughey, Joseph Morgan, Derek Tice
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: William Blacklock House (HABS SC-109)
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Amalia Leifeste
  • Student Team: Kendy Altizer, Kavan Argue, Julia Crimmins, Lia Farina Kerlin, Megan Funk, Kelly Herrick, Lindsay Lanois, Lindsay Lee, Valerie McCluskey, Brittany McKee, Erin Morton, Melissa Roach, Leigh Schoberth, Katie Schultheis, Will Smith

 

2013

Jurors for the 2013 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA, President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia; Aimee Woodall, AIA, Associate, RTKL, representing the American Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representing the National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
HABS drawing of Alexandre Mouton House
  • Project: Alexandre Mouton House (HABS LA-202)
  • Location: Lafayette, Louisiana
  • Program: University of Louisiana at Lafayette, School of Architecture and Design
  • Instructor: Jenny Kenne Kivett
  • Student Team: Thuwiba Alzadjali, Adam Beazley, Dalton Buuk, Kyle Comeaux, Kelly Courville, Brad Domingue, Alyssa Duck, Jake Grandon, Robert Guidry, Rajan Karmacharya, Jason Lantier, Todd St. Julien, KateShultz, Christopher Stelly
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Fenwick Hall Plantation (HABS SC-646)
  • Location: Johns Island, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructors: Amalia Leifeste; Ashley R. Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Caglar Aydin, Laurel Bartlett, Charlotte Causey, Mesut Dinler, Lia Farina Kerlin, Katherine Ferguson, Kelly Finnigan, Emily Ford, Robert Fuhrman, Lauren Golden, Elise Haremski, Elyse Harvey, Julianne Johnson, Pam Kendrick, Brittany Lavelle, Rebecca Long, Wendy Madill, Stefanie Marasco, Neale Nickels, Rebecca Quandt, Joseph Reynolds, Mary Margaret Schley, Mariah Schwartz, Liz Shaw, Karl Sonderman, Julia Tew, Sun Tianying, Amy Elizabeth Uebel, Syra Valiente, Daniel Watts, David Weirick, Jamie Wiedman, Fabiana Yambay
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Illinois Supreme Court Building (HABS IL-330)
  • Location: Springfield, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Paul Hardin Kapp, AIA
  • Student Team: Brian Albrecht, Sara Alsum-Wassenaar, Erik Butka, Donald Hickman Jr., Stephen Howard, Brianna Kraft, Stephanie Rainey, Meggan Stanton, Joanna Wozniak, Wei Yu, Michelle Zupancic
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Gesu Catholic Church (HABS FL-584)
  • Location: Miami, Florida
  • Program: University of Miami, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Ricardo Lopez
  • Student Team: Matthew Cohen, Carolina Madureira, Ariana Ragusa, Brendan Kollar, Shefali Lal, Ariana Margarita, Sarah McGee, Simi Varghese, Jose Vela III, Fancela Veliz, Mara Wine

 

2012

Jurors for the 2012 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA, President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia; Karl Stumpf, AIA, Senior Vice President, RTKL Associates, Inc., representing the American Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representing the National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD (tie): $2,750
HABS drawing of North-Evans Chateau
  • Project: North-Evans Chateau (HABS TX-3549)
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas - Austin, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Michael Holleran
  • Student Team: Jessica Anderson, Serena Bollinger, Kalan Contreras, Yuanjing Du, Betsy Frederick-Rothwell, Thomas Garcia, Andrea Hamilton, Rebecca Lapham, Julie McGilvray, Emily Ray, Samantha Smith, Miriam Tworek-Hofstetter, Payal Vora, Katherine Yester
FIRST PLACE AWARD (tie): $2,750
HABS drawing of Fort Proctor
  • Project: Fort Proctor (HABS LA-199)
  • Location: Lake Borgne, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Ursula Emery Mcclure, AIA, FAAR
  • Student Team: Taylor Alphonso, Cody Blanchard, Lindsay Boley, Ben Buerhle, Annette Couvillon, Audrey Cropp, Claire Hu, Sarah Kolac, Christopher Peoples
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Pineville Chapel (HABS SC-438)
  • Location: Pineville, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Laurel Bartlett, Charlotte Causey, Emily Ford, Julianne Johnson, Pam Kendrick, Wendy Madill, Neale Nickels, Rebecca Quandt, Mary Margaret Schley, Liz Shaw, Karl Sonderman, Julia Tew, Amy Elizabeth Uebel, Daniel Watts, David Weirick, Jamie Wiedman
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Taveau Church (HABS SC-389)
  • Location: Cordesville, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University / College of Charleston, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Laurel Bartlett, Charlotte Causey, Emily Ford, Julianne Johnson, Pam Kendrick, Wendy Madill, Neale Nickels, Rebecca Quandt, Mary Margaret Schley, Liz Shaw, Karl Sonderman, Julia Tew, Amy Elizabeth Uebel, Daniel Watts, David Weirick, Jamie Wiedman
HONORABLE MENTION

 

2011

Jurors for the 2011 Charles E. Peterson Prize Competition were Hyman Myers, FAIA, President of Preservation Consultants, LLC, representing the Athenaeum of Philadelphia; Karl Stumpf, AIA, Senior Vice President, RTKL Associates, Inc., representing the American Institute of Architects; and Mark Schara, AIA, HABS Architect, representing the National Park Service.

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
HABS drawing of Christ Church
  • Project: Christ Church (HABS SC-877), including the Vestry House (HABS SC-877-A)
  • Location: Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston / Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Lora Cunningham, Ryan Pierce, Caglar Aydin, Katherine Ferguson, Kathryn Finnigan, Lauren Golden, Marie Haremski, Elyse Harvey, Brittany Lavelle, Rebecca Long, Stefanie Marasco, Joseph Reynolds, Mariah Schwartz, Sun Tianying, Syra Valiente, David Weirick, Jamie Wiedman
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Burt-Stark Mansion (HABS SC-878)
  • Location: Abbeville, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston / Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Grace Washam
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Herrera Ruiz House (HABS TX-400)
  • Location: Somerset, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Sue Ann Pemberton, FAIA
  • Student Team: Brett Davidson, Analy de la Cruz, Robert Gonzalez, John James, Jaime Jimenez, Adriana Munoz, Jennifer Speed, Courtney Widacki

 

2010

To view the drawings of all the winners click here. (PDF 27MB)

HABS drawings of E. Fay and Gus Jones House
FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000
  • Project: E. Fay and Gus Jones House (HABS AR-52)
  • Location: Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Program: University of Arkansas, Fay Jones School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Gregory Herman
  • Student Team: Addison Bliss, Chloe Costello, Jillian Jung, Tyler Meenen, Sean Paquin, Anthony Parsons, Matt Poe, Adrienne Presley, Micah Szabo, Ginger Traywick, Joseph Weishaar
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: MacColl House (HABS SC-876)
  • Location: Bennettsville, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston / Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins Wilson, AIA
  • Student Team: Bridget O'Brien
THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Heermann Store (HABS TX-3545)
  • Location: Somerset, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Sue Ann Pemberton, FAIA
  • Student Team: Ricardo Alarcon, George Barrera, Mario Cantu, Andy Castillo, Christopher Castillo, Jennifer Flores, Dorian Gutierrez, Eduardo Hernandez, Adekunle Lufadeju, Sonal Oswal, Brita Pearson, Deidre Remley, Judith Ruvuna, Justin Scanio, Ryan Schmidt, Shayna Thompson, Matthew Tompkins, George Torres, Anna Wulfe
FOURTH PLACE AWARD: $1,500
  • Project: Shoreland Arcade (HABS FL-573)
  • Location: Miami, Florida
  • Program: University of Miami, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Ricardo Lopez
  • Student Team: Jacob Aaron, Hassan Bagheri, Lisa Blacklidge, Lacey Block, John Dietz, Alexandra Goldstein, Peter Graberis, Daniel Hurst, Jesse Kirkland, Kevin Kirkwood, Simone Meeks, Ivonne Perusquia, Adam Pinter, Michael Poupore, Christopher Rodriguez, Raquel Rodriguez, Tiffany Savage, Samuel Terrizzi
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Sampson-Nalle House (HABS TX-3546)
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Monica Penick
  • Student Team: Amanda Carpenter, Grace Cynkar, Meg Frisbie, Hannah Nebb Meyer, Nathaniel Muhler, Jessica Uguarte
  • Project: B. Harley Bradley House (HABS IL-327)
  • Location: Kankakee, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Paul Hardin Kapp, AIA
  • Student Team: Phillipe Brochart, Scott Farbman, Wei Gao, Mathew Goyak, Jonathan Klocke, Konrad Laskowski, Naomi Lipke, Monica Alicea Matos, Marlo Messer, Iris Sacher, Catherine Wang, Lili Xu
  • Project: Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church (HABS TX-3547)
  • Location: Bryan, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Robert Warden
  • Student Team: Justin Curtsinger, Colin Darby, Pamela da Graca, Stephanie Guariglia, Sheldon Henning, Craig Jeffrey, Ashley Martin, Jacob Morris, Analyn Nunez, Renee Post

 

2009

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000

  • Project: On Leong Merchants Association (HABS IL-325)
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Historic Preservation Department
  • Instructor: Charles Pipal, AIA
  • Student Team: Carol Adams, Ginny Way, Mitch Brown, Frank Butterfield, Ceylan Celebiler, Tianyi Jiang, Pam Pietrowsky, Sussannah Ribstein, Kathleen Shanley, Noel Weidner, Christine Whims
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500 THIRD PLACE AWARD: $2,000
  • Project: Boynton Chapel (HABS WI-375)
  • Location: Baileys Harbor, Wisconsin
  • Program: University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, School of Architecture and Urban Planning
  • Instructor: Matthew Jarosz, AIA
  • Student Team: Alex Chou, Nick Gates, Max Hanisch, Scott Klopfer, Nick Leigeb, Jamie Lese, Brian Majerus, Jessica Mulholland, Andrew Olsen, Tas Oszkay, Eric Sahnow, Steven Shaughnessy, Emily Verch, Nathan Zywicki
FOURTH PLACE AWARD (tie): $750
  • Project: Magnolia Cemetery (HABS SC-700), including the Van der Horst Mausoleum (HABS SC-700-A), William B. Smith Mausoleum (HABS SC-700-C), White Mausoleum (HABS SC-700-D), McDowall-Wragg Mausoleum (HABS SC-700-E), Gibbus Tumulus Mausoleum (HABS SC-700-F), Simonds Sarcophagus (HABS SC-700-G), Heyward Sarcophagus (HABS SC-700-H), Connor Sarcophagus (HABS SC-700-I), Young Obelisk (HABS SC-700-J), Meldau Obelisk (HABS SC-700-K), Ingraham Obelisk (HABS SC-700-L), Jenkins Obelisk (HABS SC-700-M), Schirmer Obelisk (HABS SC-700-N), Cheves Obelisk (HABS SC-700-O), Jones Monument (HABS SC-700-P), Rhett Monument (HABS SC-700-Q), Mathewes Monument (HABS SC-700-R), Manigault Monument (HABS SC-700-S), Washington Light Infantry Monument (HABS SC-700-T), Confederate Soldiers Monument (HABS SC-700-U), Lowndes Monument (HABS SC-700-V), Hugh S. Legare Monument (HABS SC-700-W), Frost Monument (HABS SC-700-X), Thomas Pinckney Monument (HABS SC-700-Y), Witte Monument (HABS SC-700-Z), Lockwood Monument (HABS SC-700-AA), Williams Monument (HABS SC-700-AB), Courtenay Monument (HABS SC-700-AC), Graman & Schwacke Monuments (HABS SC-700-AD), Snowden Monument (HABS SC-700-AE), Hughes Monument (HABS SC-700-AF), Bee Monument (HABS SC-700-AG), and Gregg Monument (HABS SC-700-AH).
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston / Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins, AIA
  • Student Team: Meagan Baco, Jeremy Bradham, Laura Burghardt, Genevieve Burr, Jaime Destefano, Natalie Ford, Jessica Golebiowski, Jason Grismore, Manana Isa, Kimberly Jones, Hillary King, Sarah Kollar, Emily Martin, Helen Moore, Bridget O'Brien, Xana Peltola, Matthew Pelz, Julius Richardson, Jeanwha Song, James Zwolak
  • Project: Spanish Governor's Palace (HABS TX-3540)
  • Location: San Antonio, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Sue Ann Pemberton, AIA
  • Student Team: Aida Barkley, Arlene Dominguez, Hadley Dulnig, Christopher Gonzalez, Daniel Lazarine, Lan Li, Keishi Matsunaga, Brandon Melland, Burt Moyer, Holly Nicholson, Christopher Ortiz, Miguel Rodriguez, Jason Sandoval, Adriana Swindle, Kristin Vines, Jacqueline Warner, Josh Yang, Jessica Zunker
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Academy of the Sacred Heart, Chapel (HABS LA-54-B)
  • Location: Grand Coteau, Louisiana
  • Program: University of Louisiana at Lafayette, School of Architecture and Design
  • Instructor: Robert McKinney, AIA
  • Student Team: Monica Angelette, Hans Breaux, Donald Bergeron, Joseph Carlson, Timmie Dumatrait, Steven Gremillion, Mary Karnath, Ricardo Lasala, Ashley Leblanc, Dustin Rousseau, Andrew Robicheaux, Aaron Schaubhut, Jonathon Williams
  • Project: Cedric & Patricia Boulter House (HABS OH-2482)
  • Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Program: University of Cincinnati, School of Architecture and Interior Design
  • Instructor: Elizabeth Riorden
  • Student Team:Greg Algie, John Arend, Terry Banker, Brian Barker, Mike Benkert, Charlotte Bornhorst, Erin Connelly, Mathieu Crabouillet, Eileen Grippo, Rory Krupp, Kristin Langenberg, Pauline Marie D=Avigneau, Renee Martin, Bill Marzella, Brayden McLaughlin, Kerri Melis, Andras Nagy, Samantha Payne, Cathy Schon, Andrew Stafford, Chris Tomlan, Terri Wilson, Matt Zyjewski

 

2008

To view the drawings of all the winners click here. (PDF 48MB)

FIRST PLACE AWARD: $3,000

  • Project: Best Farm, Stone Barn (HABS MD-1171-B)
  • Location: Monocacy National Battlefield, Frederick, Maryland
  • Program: Bucks County Community College, Preservation Certificate Program
  • Instructor: Kathryn Auerbach
  • Student Team: Diana Barbera-Horwitz, Petrona Charles, M Scott Doyle, Jennifer Eagen, Patricia Fisher-Olsen, R. Stephen Gray, Mirka John, Kevin Keating, Lisa Mroszczyk, Geoffrey Raike, Lexa Rio, Steven Russell, Christopher Smith, Suzanne Stasiulatis, Vickie Stauffer, Maureen Victoria
SECOND PLACE AWARD: $2,500
  • Project: Samuel Findley School (HABS OH-2480)
  • Location: Akron, Ohio
  • Program: Kent State University, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Elizabeth Corbin Murphy, FAIA
  • Student Team: Lee Aviv, Jeremy Baronner, Carly Butcher, Joe Cantanzariti, Catherine Ceralo, Tim Coerver, Ashley Cramer, Ben Hughes, Joseph Knott, J. Ryan McNutt, Darell Nelson, Marsha Robinson, Jason Senske, Mike Serdinak, Bruce Short, Ashlie Sisinger
THIRD PLACE AWARD (tie) : $1,750
  • Project: Pullman Greenstone Church (HABS IL-322)
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Historic Preservation Department
  • Instructor: Charles Pipal, AIA
  • Student Team: Sharon Berner, Christine Bernick, Vicki Birenberg, Kathryn Gallagher, Jennifer Harrmon, Katherine McManus, Mary Ottoson, Amy Porter, Molly Sargent, Emily Spreng, Sherine Sublette, Nivine Tawancy
  • Project: Farmers' & Exchange Bank (HABS SC-268)
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: College of Charleston \ Clemson University, Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
  • Instructor: Ashley Robbins, AIA
  • Student Team: Meagan Baco, Jeremy Bradham, Laura Burghardt, Jessica Golebiowski, Sarah Kollar, Emily Martin, Bridget O'Brien, Matt Pelz, Meg Peters, Sarah Welniak, Chase Williston
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: XIT Ranch Headquarters (HABS TX-3537)
  • Location: Channing, Texas
  • Program: Texas Tech University, College of Architecture
  • Instructor: Dr. Elizabeth Louden
  • Student Team: Cory Edwards
  • Project: Library Hall (HABS IL-321)
  • Location: Urbana, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, School of Architecture
  • Instructor: Charles Pipal, AIA
  • Student Team: Caroline Andrews, Allan Bernhart, Kimberly Gareiss, Katherine Lipes, James mangrum, Timothy Penich, Joshua Ream, Mark Stoner, Crystal Whiters
  • Project: Chicago Athletic Association (HABS IL-1226)
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Historic Preservation Department
  • Instructor: Charles Pipal, AIA
  • Student Team: Weston Davey, Mary Ottoson, Mira Patel, Jennifer Reep, Benjamin Roberts, Molly Sargent, Nicole Seguin, Nicola Spasoff, Emily Spreng, Rebecca Young

 

2007

To view a slideshow of the 2007 winners, click here

FIRST PLACE AWARD

  • Project: W. Arms House (HABS OH-2479)
  • Location: Youngstown, Ohio
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Ross Andrysco, Jeremy Artzner, Brian Boggs, Nicholas Bandac, Scott Clifford, Danelle Durig, Bryan Eaton, Patrick Fox, Lauren Frey, Jessie Hawkins, Daniel Judy, Mindy Kalac, Michael Kessel, Christopher Loeser, Alexander Matsov, Eric Phillips, Michael Sanbury, Nathaniel Winfield
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Othniel Beale House (HABS SC-874)
  • Location: Charleston, South Carolina
  • Program: Clemson University/College of Charleston
  • Student Team: Jamie DeStefano, Sandi Feaster, Natalie Ford, Jason Grismore, Will Hamilton, Kim Jones, Kate Joseph, Hilary King, Katie Lawrence, Helen Moore, Kim Norton, Xana Peltola, Julius Richardson, Meg Richardson, Caroline Ross, Jamie Zwolak
THIRD PLACE AWARD FOURTH PLACE AWARD HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: First Congregational Church (HABS IL-1223)
  • Location: Western Springs, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago
  • Student Team: Scott Berger, Elizabeth Blasius, Carla Bruni, Weston Davey, Young Jin Kim, Kelly Little, Jessamyn Miller, Mira Patel, Gregory Rainka, Jennifer Reep, Benjamin Roberts, Nicole Seguin, Robert Shymanski, Nicola Spasoff, Andrea Trickey, Rebecca Young
  • Project: G. B. Cooley House (HABS LA-1230)
  • Location: Monroe, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Brandy Blanchard, David M. Bruce, Martin Dale Bryant, Christie Jones, Jenny LaBatt, Melody McNabb, Kerry Soniat, Shelly Strange, Alan Thomas, Brian Wyatt

 

2006

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Cleveland Grays Armory (HABS OH-158)
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio
  • Program: School of Architecture & Environmental Design, Kent State University
  • Instructor: Elizabeth Corbin Murphy, FAIA
  • Student Team: Emily Anderson, Chris Blue, Bradley Kershaw, Matthew Kuzmik, James Pasquarelli, Aimee Pavlinich, Jessica Riley, Vincent Rosato, Jason Shymoniak, Alan Tansey
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Melrose Plantation, Ghana House (HABS LA-2-69-F)
  • Location: Melrose, Louisiana
  • Program: School of Architecture, Louisiana Tech University
  • Instructor: Guy Carwile
  • Student Team: Jerame P. Johnson, Yuliya A. Penny, Stephen M. Young, Amy E. Zeringue
THIRD PLACE AWARD

 

2005

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Samuel G. Wiener House (HABS LA-1362)
  • Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Stephanie Boyles, Natasha Dufrene, Valerie Fontenot, Lenora Schilling Hamilton, Jason Henson, Yomi Oluwole, Aaron Sanderson, Dylan Towe
SECOND PLACE
  • Project: Montezuma Castle (HABS AZ-151)
  • Location: Camp Verde, Arizona
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Rima Al-Ajlouni, Fatima Al-Nammari, Eric Blauert, Jose del Castillo, Jeff Dehaven, Amber Grubbs, Charles P. Kolarick, Ji-Hyun Lee, Ashley Miller, Kristen Ramsey, Luke Scott, Sean Williams
THIRD PLACE AWARD FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Thomas Farm (HABS MD-1251) outbuildings: Barn (HABS MD-1251-B) and Corn Crib (HABS MD-1251-C)
  • Location: Monocacy National Battlefield Park, Maryland
  • Program: Bucks County Community College
  • Student Team: William Applegate, Michael Bossman, Patricia Ceglia, Megan Cullen, Scott Doyle, Stephen Gray, Richard L. Green, Patricia Fisher-Olsen, Mirka John, Carla Loughlin, Leo Shane, Vanessa Zeoli
HONORABLE MENTION
  • Project: Thalia Hall (HABS IL-1220)
  • Location: Chicago, Illinois
  • Program: School of the Art Institute of Chicago
  • Students: Breanna Boulton, Theodore Dunn, Ann Halbrook, Katherine Jeffries, Beth Johnson, Benjamin Leech, Trisha Logan, Elisabeth Logman, Lauren Oswalt, Hema Pandya, Maura Pilcher, Tracy Skorupski, Saleh Van Erem, Nelson White

 

2004

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Octagon House (HABS DC-25)
  • Location: Washington, District of Columbia
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Jennifer Hammond, Matthew Schoening, Kevin Spring, Emily Steiner, Stephanie Swarner, Rachel Yarger
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Mrs. Sam Houston House (HABS TX-264)
  • Location: Independence, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Samer Al-Ratrout, Kathlyn Blanchard, Laura Brown, Ulker Oren
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Plamoor Ballroom (HABS LA-1324)
  • Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Jason Bethany, David Beverly, Laura Erdely, Chris Jackson, Travis Jore, Brent Knox, David LeBlanc, Zachary Moss
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Robert H. Allerton Estate (HABS IL-1216)
  • Location: Willow Branch Township, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois
  • Student Team: Carl Deskins, Chris Earp, Ben Ellermann, Michael Ford, Christina Jansen, Heather Lawson, Janna Pasztor, Stacy Williams, Doug Wirth, Jonathan Young

 

2003

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Old Oakville Jail (HABS TX-3523)
  • Location: Oakville, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Student Team: Cheryl Davani, Julia Dunks, Wanira Oliveria
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Hotel Palomar Courts (HABS LA-1308)
  • Location: Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Michael Blake, Becky Carson, Billisha Johnson, Jay Langham, Benjamin Rath, Raymond I. Zabala III
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Brawner Farmhouse (HABS VA-1372)
  • Location: Manassas, Virginia
  • Program: Bucks County Community College
  • Student Team: David Corliss, Bernice Graeter-Reardon, R. Stephen Gray, Richard L. Green, Vanessa Zeoli
FOURTH PLACE AWARD

 

2002

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Olivier Plantation, Plantation Store (HABS LA-1305-A)
  • Location: Lydia, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Maria Aguirre, Aimee Aucoin, Stephanie Becnel, Kristen Benson, Angele Chauvin, Jessica Colclough, Elena Gehbauer, Brooke Gibson, April Husser, Momomi Kato, Dru Lamb, Julie Marcher, Cecile Miller, Erin Misita, Laura Palm, Cecile Richards, Shelley Vairin, Tara Weinstein, Robyn White.
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Fair Lane, Powerhouse (HABS MI-422-A)
  • Location: Dearborn, Michigan
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Marc Beljan, Kelley Coey, Sara Emhoff, Ryan Grass, Jeremy Greenwood, Jared Gruttadauria, Jon Hiatt, Bob Houser, Youn Kang, Brandi Kovach, Andy Lung, Chris Michaels, Sarah North
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Point Bolivar Lighthouse (HABS TX-3517)
  • Location: Port Bolivar, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Kara R. Dotter, Jerry Garcia, Tracy D. Gardner, Kurt A. Korfmacher, Kathryn A. St. Clair.
FOURTH PLACE
  • Project: Laguna Gloria (HABS TX-2270)
  • Location: Austin, TX
  • Program: University of Illinois
  • Student Team: Mara Braspenninx, Elizabeth Campbell, Kate Doyle, Robert Mihelich, Michael Muenchow, Erin Reed, Sunny Stone

 

2001

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Badin-Roque House (HABS LA-1294)
  • Location: Natchez, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Donna Verdel Newman, Jonathan D. Nichols, Ryan S. Phillips, Lance A. Seelman, Michael J. Sievers, Kori Newman Shurley, Michael Tabb, Christopher T. Thomas
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Fair Lane Mansion (HABS MI-422)
  • Location: Dearborn, Michigan
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Jason Bellis, Gregory Paul Briya, Amy C. Darkow, Laura Marie Gill, Thomas Matthew Hackett, Denise Anne Holt, Rebecca Linn Kohout, Robert S. Park, Nicole Lee Posten, Kelly Marie Schultz
THIRD PLACE FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Laguna Gloria (HABS TX-2270)
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Manuel Barraz IV, Blake Allison Brooks, Olivia L. Fagerberg, Ingeborg G. Hendley, Nicole Penning

 

2000

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Loew's Akron (HABS OH-2472)
  • Location: Akron, Ohio
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Jennifer M. Chrusciel, Brandilyn Bailey Fry, Amy Hartman-Scott, Zora Kovanovic, Jennifer McConnell, Mason Miller, Laura Peterman-Miller, Sandra A. Smith, Angela Tanner, Jennifer Trenka, Dan Vanluvender, Katrina Wasem
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Beau Fort (HABS LA-1291)
  • Location: Natchez, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Mandi R. Austin, Jessica R. Carter, Christopher B. Cooper, Shannon C. Dillehay, Christopher D. Harris, René Lesur, Kristopher P. Linzay, Eric D. McCollum, Geneen M. Richard, Lance M. Smith, M. Jason Walker
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: U.S. Barracks, Building A (HABS LA-1134-A) and Building B (HABS LA-1134-B)
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Greg Becnel III, Jason Bourgeois, Hillary Brown, Brian Budd, Kirk Edwards, Brad Everett, Zhanxi Fang, Melinda Farmer, Gunner Guidry, David Hoover, Eryn Joubert, Christi Kennedy, Margaret Kennedy, Wenhai Li, Kelly Lyons, Thomas Popadich, Nannette Portier, Jared Reynolds, Neal Stout, Claire Ueltschey, John Welch
FOURTH PLACE AWARD (tie)
  • Project: Livingston County Courthouse (HABS IL-1205)
  • Location: Pontiac, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois
  • Student Team: Jamie L. Clapper, Anne I. Donchenko, Mark A. Ethun, Kenneth M. Itle, Jennifer L. Plocher, Laura E. Schmidt, Scott R. Utter, Colleen A. Waite

 

1999

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Maverick-Carter House (HABS TX-3497)
  • Location: San Antonio, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at San Antonio
  • Student Team: Lisa E. Dunne, Lisa M. LeJune, Linda S. Manning
SECOND PLACE AWARD THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Seward Plantation (HABS TX-3498) Outbuildings
  • Location: Independence, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Richard Burt, David Carlton, Pete Chalfant, Jamie Crawley, Kelli Dilday, Holly Fisher, Charles Keshiri, Tong-Hyune Kim, Jaemin Lee, Mara Rempel, Philip Stewart, Kyle Tostenson, Elizabeth Webber, Armon White, Carrie Zaboroski, Tianle Zhang
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Governor Elisha M. Pease Mansion (HABS TX-330)
  • Location: Austin, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Sasha Berghausen, Peter Ketter, Christie King, Patrick Nicholson, Monica Penick, C. Lynn Smith, Leslie Sommer

 

1998

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Lee County Courthouse (HABS TX-3446)
  • Location: Giddings, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Matthew Haberling, Jessica Juarez, Lawson Newman, Jane Sunderland, Robert Ward, Laurie Zapalac
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Olivier House (HABS LA-1276)
  • Location: St. Martinville, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Lisa Cleary, Carl Dawson, Maggie De Broeck, Jennifer Erwin, Eric Herbert, Michael Lengyel, Christopher Pasternak, Michelle Sandquist, Tracy Usner, Wade Verges, Scott Wood
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: John Nance Garner House (HABS TX-3489)
  • Locatoin: Campwood vicinity, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Jason Charalambides, Beth Fucci, Ann Horan, Beth Humphrey, Chay Rees, Lindsay Rose
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Kate Chopin House (HABS LA-1274)
  • Location: Cloutierville, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Brad Foster, Jenes Hayward, Zach Quinn, William Roberts, Douglas Sherwood, Connie Smith

 

1997

FIRST PLACE AWARD SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Melrose Plantation, Big House (HABS LA-2-69-D)
  • Location: Melrose, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana Tech University
  • Student Team: Jacqui Anskaitis, Roberto H. Castanheira, Brian Davis,Alan J. Dinkle, Brian Hitchcock, Dan Lockwood, Elizabeth D. Pinckard, William Roberts
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: St. Elizabeth's Orphanage (HABS LA-1266)
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: Virginia S. Lee, Randy Hutchison, Steven Scollo, Marcene Luff, David Goldschmidt
FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Caribbean Motel (HABS NJ-1186)
  • Location: Wildwood Crest, New Jersey
  • Program: Kent State University
  • Student Team: Timothy Wagner, Laura West, Donna Zariczny

 

1996

FIRST PLACE AWARD SECOND PLACE AWARD THIRD PLACE AWARD FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Harris-Martin House (HABS TX-3409)
  • Location: Anderson, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Mark D. Cowan, Dennis Obert, Christopher Sanders, Janice Wen, Debra Winslow

 

1995

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Spooner Hall (University of Kansas) (HABS KS-65-A)
  • Location: Lawrence, Kansas
  • Program: University of Kansas
  • Student Team: Kurt M. Broeckelmann, Kurt A. Brunner, Scott E. Capstack, Jose L. Fernandez, James Raymond, Kristin M. Rosebrough, Mark Vetter, Keri J. Winslow, Eric J. Zabilka, David Haase-Divine, Steve Harrington, Eric Marko, Todd Renyer, Edward Schmitz, Christopher Spurgin
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Madame John's Legacy (HABS LA-39)
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: Ryan Carley, Christian Gretschel, Sherri Klaff, Susan Linton, Jenna Maghirang, Christine McLellan, Tracy Nelson, Randy Plaisance, Terry M. Watson, Todd Wescott, Karri Woodlee
THIRD PLACE AWARD FOURTH PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Melrose Plantation, Yucca House (HABS LA-2-69-C)
  • Location: Melrose, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Robert Alfonso, Richard Bisson, Peter Christensen, Chad Cronin, Anne Gautreaux, Jeanne Hezeau, Christopher Johnson, Regan Kelley, Doug Neff, James Spanelli, Judith Verges

 

1994

FIRST PLACE AWARD SECOND PLACE AWARD THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Michel Prudhomme House (HABS LA-1245)
  • Location: Opelousas, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Vanessa Bartfay, Jill Behrens, Dawn Capuano, Stevan Caronia, Katherine Diamond, Kayla Green, Jessica Kennedy, Paulette Lizano, Joanne Ryan, Richmond Savoy, Rachel Simoneaux
FOURTH PLACE AWARD

 

1993

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Constitution Hall (HABS KS-64)
  • Location: Lecompton, Kansas
  • Program: University of Kansas
  • Student Team: Kurt A. Brunner, David W. Haase-Divine, Steven Harrington, Edward T. Schmitz, Keri J. Winslow, Eric J. Zabilka
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Colorado County Courthouse (HABS TX-3400)
  • Location: Columbus, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Ryadi Adityavarman, Christine Aharonian, LeAnna Biles, Eric Buck, Ronald Clements, Mary Danowski, Leah Kregor Dean, Marcella Devlin, Marcos A. Garza, David V. Guerrero, Charles John, Jeffrey G. May, Parisa Mazratian, Richard Mitchell, David Peronnet, Teresa Rivadeneira, Larry Schroeder, Karen E. Skaer, Alicia Snyder, Melissa A. Sternberg, Jing Sun
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Evergreen Plantation (HABS LA-1236)
  • Location: Edgar vicinity, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: April Noele Christian, Erin E. Christman, William Cohen, Ralph L. Dupps III, Lianne Epstein, Amy Hockett, Joel Johns, Nancy Kaiser, Javier A. Lugo, Phillip C. Meyers, Stacie Monroe, Brian Polinsky, Ricardo Vargas

 

1992

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Macoupin County Courthouse (HABS IL-1183)
  • Location: Carlinville, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Student Team: Michelle Brancaleone, Gary Cole, Christopher Colson, Michael Coonen, Bryan Fish, Lisa Jaracz, Sheila McCarthy, William Meredith, Mira Metzinger, Elizabeth Rutherford, Timothy Sheridan, Gerald Sullivan, Steven Turner, John Yopp
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Neuhaus Complex (HABS TX-3388)
  • Location: Hackberry, Texas
  • Program: University of Texas at Austin
  • Student Team: Melissa Barnett, Carolyn Campbell, Quana Childs, Hugo Gardea, Linda Glaze, Diane Gray, Monica Griesbach, Dana Hutt, Barre Klapper, Theiu Luong, Kent Millard, Kevin Milstead, Laura Ostlind, David Payne, Matthew Rodda, Myoe Than, Tara Travis
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Barclay House (HABS VA-1289)
  • Location: Scottsville, Virginia
  • Program: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Brian M. Ambroziak, Salvatore J. Canciello, Marc A. Roehrle

 

1991

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Giddings-Wilkin House
  • Location: Brenham, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Todd Brendalen, William Campbell, Tzung-Yu Hsieh, Viviene Kartsounis, Charles Keese, Jongwook Kwon, Shien-Chung Lin, Thomas Marr, Thomas McKittrick, Bradley Torp, Fan-Hsing Tseng, Alberto Vidal, Amanda Wright
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Lace House
  • Location: Blackhawk, Colorado
  • Program: University of Colorado
  • Student Team: Mira D. Metzinger, Evan E. Miller, Gabrielle Witkin
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: St. Mary's Episcopal Church
  • Location: Weyanoke, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: John L. Chase, Jr., Patra M. Coco, Jared F. Ducote, Robert Gaspard, Anne Blanche Gautreaux, Jean Ann Hayes, Joseph W. Jarreau, James W. Pelton, Frankie L. Poland, Brenda K. Rykels, Joe H. Sides, James Trahan

 

1990

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Grimes County Courthouse
  • Location: Anderson, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: John Bienko, Tracy Eich, Peter Fisher, Carole Fulbright, Wes Good, Suzanne Graves, Robert Holton, Janna Johnson, Brian Kuper, Chris Lammers, Dean Lanuke, Kent Leach,Patrick Sparks
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: U.S. Arsenal Powder Magazine
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Siti Nurainawati Aini, Cary James Laiche, Eric Anthony Lowe, Brian Charles Smith, James E. Tabary III
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: 114-154 Eleventh Street
  • Location: Washington, District of Columbia
  • Program: Catholic University
  • Student Team: Joel R.M. Gagnon, Dennis E. McCarthy

 

1989

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Livestock Judging Pavilion
  • Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Program: Louisiana State University
  • Student Team: Mary C. Bowlin, Joseph D. Brewton, C. Bayne Dickinson, Joel D. Fontenot, Jeanne G. Gewalt, Mohdsufian Mohdtahir, Pamela J. Richard, Karl W. Stumpf, Buryl Terro
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Villa Meilleur
  • Location: New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Program: Tulane University
  • Student Team: Craig Ackerman, Huyen Bui, Tanya Caruso, Ellen Davis, Jim Elmasry, Peggy Fitzgerald, Susan Herskowitz, Julia Hickham, Louis Malachias, Todd O'Brien, Carolyn Parler, Loren Pope
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Pavilion I
  • Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Program: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Amy E. Facca, Catherine Haley, D. Jeffrey Kidder, Kathryn McCutchen

 

1988

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Oaklawn Avenue Waiting Station
  • Location: South Pasadena, California
  • Program: Arizona State University
  • Student Team: Todd Skenderian
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Patrick Fitzpatrick House and Barn
  • Location: Lockport, Illinois
  • Program: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Student Team: Robert Gilvesey, Timothy M. Gregg, Priscilla J. Holt, Mark W. Igleski, Joseph P. Matyi, Jonathan C. Spodek, Barry R. Swedeen
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Hightower Building
  • Location: Lafayette, Alabama
  • Program: Auburn University
  • Student Team: Deborah Adkinson, T. Paul Bates, Nancy Burke, Judith E. Collins, Darla S. Davis, David Harris, Karen Hundt, Lee Ann Jackson, Katherine Lynn, Elaine G. Pierce, Mark E. Pierson, Julie Ann Smith, Phillip B. Smith, Michael R. South, Gail M. Tubbs, Sidney P. Ward, Mae B. Washington, David Mingtze Wu

 

1987

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Eugene Mill & Elevator Company
  • Location: Eugene, Oregon
  • Program: University of Oregon
  • Student Team: Neal A. Vogel
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Ike Cleaver Muskrat Shed
  • Location: Odessa vicinity, Delaware
  • Program: University of Delaware
  • Student Team: Gabrielle Lanier
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Don Joseph Tovar House
  • Location: St. Augustine, Floriad
  • Program: University of Florida
  • Student Team: Jacqueline H. George, Jose Luis Miranda, Jr., Lori S. Smith, Michael Stauffer

 

1986

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: T.A. Leonard Barn
  • Location: Pullman vicinity, Washington
  • Program: Washington State University
  • Student Team: Steven Eric Nys, David M. Burger
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Adam Thoroughgood House
  • Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • Program: Hampton University
  • Student Team: Timothy R. Hanna
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Old Monroe County Jail
  • Location: Clarendon, Arkansas
  • Program: University of Arkansas
  • Student Team: David Haney, John Jensen, Kui Mew Wong, Judy S.I. Yeoh

 

1985

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Lycurgus Johnson House
  • Location: Lake Village, Arkansas
  • Program: University of Arkansas
  • Student Team: Edwin K. Denham, Daniel R. Ellingson, Gary T. Evans, James S. Lohmeyer
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Logansport State Hospital, Women's Infirmary
  • Location: Logansport, Indiana
  • Program: Ball State University
  • Student Team: Richard Strothman, Alejandro Busto, Jerrold Parsey, David Mann
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Carolina United Methodist Church
  • Location: Rosston, Arkansas
  • Program: University of Arkansas
  • Student Team: Edwin K. Denham, Daniel R. Ellingson, Gary T. Evans, James S. Lohmeyer

 

1984

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Pavilion IV
  • Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Project: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Mary A. Reuman-Redenbaugh, Harry Bradley III
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Cavitt House and Log Cabin
  • Location: Wheelock, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Vicki Borchers, Bruce Bradsby, James Davidson, Sandra Gramley, Alan Hohlfelder, Gary Maples, Steve Monroe, Andrew Need, Gary Olover, Charles Peveto, Barbara Rottler, Denise Seavitt, Teri Taylor, Bartlett Wales, Charles Wooldridge
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Schmid Brothers Building
  • Location: Brenham, Texas
  • Program: Texas A&M University
  • Student Team: Kristen Ashbeck, Michael Baker, Deborah Hardt, Stephanie Husfelt, Michele Molnar, Lee Scott

 

1983

FIRST PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Mulford House
  • Location: East Hampton, New York
  • Program: Columbia University
  • Student Team: Anne E. Weber
SECOND PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Tampa Bay Hotel
  • Location: Tampa, Florida
  • Program: University of Florida
  • Student Team: Reed Alan Black
THIRD PLACE AWARD
  • Project: Pavilion X
  • Location: Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Program: University of Virginia
  • Student Team: Deborah Diana Johnson