Peregrine Falcons Information Continued
Peregrine falcons are small, slightly smaller than crows. They have a distinct black “helmet” and a black wedge below the eye. Peregrines have a long tail and pointed wings that are uniformly gray underneath. This distinguishes it from the prairie falcon, which also summers in Yellowstone, and has black “armpits.” Peregrine Falcons nest on large cliffs over rivers or valleys where prey is abundant. The female lays 3–4 eggs in late April to mid-May. The young fledge in July or early August. The Peregrine is resident in the park March through October, when its prey—songbirds and waterfowl—are abundant. The peregrine dives at incredibly high speeds (can exceed 200 mph) to strike prey in mid-air. Report a sighting of this species.
In 1962, Rachel Carson sounded an alarm about the irresponsible use of pesticides with her landmark book, Silent Spring. Among the dangers she described were the adverse effects of chemicals—particularly DDT—on the reproductive capacity of some birds, especially predatory species such as the bald eagle and peregrine falcon. Her book raised public awareness of this issue, and was one of the catalysts leading to the United States banning some of the most damaging pesticides. The peregrine falcon was among the birds most affected by the toxins. It was listed on the endangered species list. Yellowstone National Park was a site for peregrine reintroductions in the 1980s, which were discontinued when the peregrine population began increasing on its own following restrictions on organochlorine pesticides in Canada and the United States, habitat protection, and the reintroduction program. The falcon made a comeback in much of its former range, and was delisted in 1999. In Yellowstone, the most nesting pairs recorded was 32 in 2007, and they produced 47 fledglings. Although nesting pairs may reuse the same eyrie for many years, their remote locations on cliff ledges makes it impractical to locate and monitor activity at all eyries in a single year. Yellowstone National Park’s protected conditions and long-term monitoring of peregrines provide baseline information to compare against other populations in the United States. Continued monitoring is essential, not only for comparisons with other populations, but also because peregrine falcons and other raptors are reliable indicators of contaminants such as polybrominated diphenyl ether (PBDE), and climate change. For example, to assess the levels of PBDE, scientists collect eggshell remains after peregrines have left their nests for the season.
Recovery in Yellowstone
While the organochlorines found in peregrine eggshell fragments and feather samples have declined significantly, several studies indicate that certain flame retardant chemicals developed in the 1970s for use in electronic equipment, textiles, paints, and many other products leach into the environment and have been found in birds of prey at levels that impair their reproductive biology. In 2010, 2011, and 2013, eggshell fragments, feathers, and prey remains were collected from nest sites in Yellowstone after fledging occurred. Comparative data on eggshell thickness, which is an indicator of environmental contaminants, is within the range considered normal for the Rocky Mountain Region.