WRANGELL ST ELIAS SUBSISTENCE RESOURCE COMMISSION TO MEET IN CHISTOCHINA
The Wrangell-St. Elias National Park Subsistence Resource Commission will meet at the Chistochina Community Hall on Tuesday, October 29, and Wednesday, October 30, to consider a range of issues related to subsistence hunting and fishing in the park. More »
WRANGELL-ST. ELIAS TO CLOSE HEADQUARTER’S VISITOR CENTER FOR THE WINTER
Copper Center, AK – The Wrangell-St. Elias National Park Visitor Center in Copper Center will be closed for the winter beginning November 1. More »
Hunt of Chisana Caribou Herd Announced
Copper Center, AK – Plans for a federal subsistence hunt for the Chisana caribou herd were announced today by Wrangell-St. Elias Superintendent Rick Obernesser, the designated federal manager for the hunt. The Federal Subsistence Board authorized a limited harvest from the Chisana caribou herd at its January 2012 meeting. Consistent with the cooperative management plan for the herd, the harvest quota will be 7 bull caribou, and a total of 14 federal registration permits will be issued to federally qualified subsistence users. The hunt will open on September 1 and close on September 30 or when the quota has been reached. Hunters are asked to report back within three days of harvesting an animal or at the end of the season if unsuccessful. The hunt area is Federal public lands in Unit 12 that lie east of the Nabesna River and Glacier and south of the Winter Trail running southeast from Pickerel Lake to the Canadian border.
Eligibility for the hunt is limited to permanent residents of Chisana, Chistochina, Mentasta Lake, Northway, Tetlin and Tok. For residents of Chistochina, Mentasta Lake, Northway, and Tetlin, permits will be distributed through the tribal council offices in those communities. Contact the council offices for additional information, including any application deadlines. Permits will be issued to residents of Tok and Chisana on a first-come, first-served basis at the Tetlin National Wildlife Refuge in Tok, starting at 11 AM on Monday, August 5. Please bring your State of Alaska resident hunting license, a photo ID (such as a driver's license), and proof of local physical address when you come to get a permit. Documentation of physical address can include a voter registration card or a telephone or electric bill listing your physical address.
The Chisana caribou herd is a small international herd occurring in Yukon and Alaska on the Klutlan Plateau and near the headwaters of the White River. In the United States, its range is primarily within the boundaries of Wrangell-St. Elias National Park and Preserve. From the late 1980s through 2003, the herd experienced a decline in population. In 1994 almost all hunting of Chisana caribou was stopped. From 2003 to 2006, a recovery effort designed to increase recruitment and calf survival was conducted. The herd population currently appears to be stable at approximately 700 animals. In recent years, a management plan has been developed to provide a broad framework of recommendations and strategies to guide management and conservation of the herd. The conditions for this hunt are consistent with the plan.
For more information, contact Barbara Cellarius, Subsistence Coordinator, at (907) 822-7236.
Did You Know?
Scientists believe that our chattering little forest friend, the red squirrel, is the first mammal proven to have the ability to adapt to our warming climate in just a few generations. Females have been able to shorten their gestation period , normally 36-40 days, by as much as 18 days.