National Park Service LogoU.S. Department of the InteriorNational Park ServiceNational Park Service
National Park Service:  U.S. Department of the InteriorNational Park Service Arrowhead
Tonto National Monument Lower Cliff Dwelling
view map
text size: largest larger normal
printer friendly
Tonto National Monument
Jojoba
jojoba leaves and flowers

NPS Photo

Jojoba leaves and flowers

The bean has a protein content of 35 percent, but the oil is mostly indigestible wax. Native Americans never considered them a staple, just a snack. The raw nut has a bitter taste due to tannins.

A shampoo was made by grinding the fruits. Jojoba oil has industrial uses; it is also used cosmetically in hair oil, shampoo, and body oil.

Sores or scalp problems were treated by cooking the fruits in hot ashes and crushing them. This salve was spread over the affected area. Sore eyes were treated by putting ground jojoba seeds into a straining cloth and squeezing the oil directly into the eye. Chewing raw green seeds was said to help a sore throat.

You are exiting the National Park Service website

Thank you for visiting our site.

You will now be redirected to:

We hope your visit was informative and enjoyable.

Last Updated: April 13, 2010 at 13:21 MST