American Camp Visitor Center Closed Christmas and New Year's Days.
The American Camp Visitor Center will be closed Christmas Day, December 25 and New Year's Day January 1. Grounds at both American and English camps will remain open from dawn to 11 p.m.
Park on Fall Schedule
The American Camp visitor center is open 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.Wednesday-Sunday. The English Camp contact station is closed for the winter. Grounds at both units are open from dawn to 11 p.m. More »
Skagit Bridge Lane Closures/Detours Expected Through November
Expect nighttime lane closures and full Interstate-5 (I-5) detours into November at the I-5 Skagit River Bridge in Burlington. Work on the permanent bridge began Monday, September 16. Check the following link for weekly updates from the WDOT. More »
Northern Elephant Seal
In recent years, increasing numbers of elephant seals have been observed molting on South Beach in American Camp. There is no mistaking the huge, brownish-gray adult males. They have large, pendulous, inflatable noses that resonate with sound when threatening others. They dominate with sheer bulk and vocal "clap-threats," which can be heard for miles.
They spend most their solitary life at sea, coming ashore for breeding in winter or molting in spring and summer. In fact, they are the only pinniped in this area to go through an annual catastrophic molt—sloughing off the outer layer of skin and fur. Gregarious and noisy with snorts and belches when on land, they sleep during the day, crowding close to others on sandy beaches.
Well known for their diving ability, they fan their broad hind flippers out for good propulsion and can dive continually at sea at great depths of 1,000 to 2,500 feet for 20 to 30 minutes. The deepest recorded dive is 5,141 feet, and the longest: two hours.
With canine teeth up to eight inches long, they sometimes forage on the sea bottom, and eat deep-water invertebrates and fish, including squid, octopus, crabs, rays, small sharks, and large fish.
If you encounter an elephant seal, please keep a safe distance of at least 200 yards.
Did You Know?
The San Juan Islands have one of the largest populations of nesting bald eagles in the nation's lower 48 states. One pair has been nesting above the American Camp visitor center since 1995. More...