2014 Changes to the Superintendent's Compendium
Point Reyes National Seashore will be including an unmanned aircraft closure to the Superintendent's Compendium. The NPS invites the public to submit written suggestions, comments, and concerns about this change. Comment deadline is August 19. More »
Point Reyes National Seashore Accepting Applications for the Harbor Seal Monitoring Program for 2008
Contact: Erin Flynn, 415-464-5210
Point Reyes National Seashore is currently accepting applications for the Harbor Seal Monitoring Program for the spring of 2008. Volunteer Harbor Seal Monitors observe harbor seals in and around Point Reyes National Seashore and collect data to contribute to a long-term monitoring program.
The program runs for five months from March through July, 2008. Volunteers are expected to complete at least 2 survey days per month during any day of the week for a total of 10 survey days during the program. Volunteers will work 6 to 8 hours each day. Two mandatory in class training days are scheduled for February 16 and March 1, 2008, followed by several field trips.
Volunteers will have the opportunity to observe harbor seals in less-frequented areas in Point Reyes National Seashore and Golden Gate National Recreation Area. Hiking is often off trail and in remote areas of the park, and involves distances that range from 1-9 miles. Minimum age is 16 years.
Harbor seals are the most abundant and widely distributed marine mammal at Point Reyes, and represent approximately twenty percent of California’s breeding population. They are the only resident year-round marine mammal, feeding in nearshore waters and giving birth onshore at traditional colony sites. Consequently, they are an important natural resource to the parks and good indicators of the condition of the oceans.
Point Reyes National Seashore is located one hour north of San Francisco on the Marin coast and encompasses over 71,000 acres, including 33,000 acres of wilderness area and 86 miles of undeveloped coastline.
- NPS -
Did You Know?
Elephant seals (Mirounga angustirostris) regularly plunge to depths of 2000 feet to find food, but even far below the ocean's surface they are affected by warming temperatures and melting Antarctic ice. More...