Pacific West Region
Family Names Index


Just click on the name to go to the thumbnail image page.

Agavaceae: Yucca brevifolia
Apocynaceae: Amsonia tomentosa
Asteraceae: Adenophyllum cooperi
Asteraceae: Aster subulatus var. ligulatus
Asteraceae: Baileya multiradiata var. multiradiata
Asteraceae: Baileya pleniradiata
Asteraceae: Brickellia incana
Asteraceae: Chaenactis fremontii
Asteraceae: Cirsium neomexicanum
Asteraceae: Encelia farinosa
Asteraceae: Encelia frutescens
Asteraceae: Encelia virginensis
Asteraceae: Ericameria cuneata var. spathulata
Asteraceae: Ericameria linearifolia
Asteraceae: Ericameria linearifolia
Asteraceae: Eriophyllum wallacei
Asteraceae: Geraea canescens
Asteraceae: Gutierrezia microcephala
Asteraceae: Helianthus annuus
Asteraceae: Layia glandulosa
Asteraceae: Malacothrix glabrata
Asteraceae: Malacothrix glabrata
Asteraceae: Packera multilobata
Asteraceae: Palafoxia arida var. arida
Asteraceae: Perityle emoryi
Asteraceae: Porophyllum gracile
Asteraceae: Psilostrophe cooperi
Asteraceae: Rafinesquia neomexicana
Asteraceae: Stephanomeria pauciflora var. pauciflora
Asteraceae: Xylorhiza tortifolia var. tortifolia
Boraginaceae: Amsinckia tessellata
Boraginaceae: Cryptantha pterocarya
Boraginaceae: Plagiobothrys arizonicus
Brassicaceae: Stanleya pinnata var. pinnata
Brassicaceae: Thelypodium integrifolium ssp. affine
Cactaceae: Echinocereus engelmannii
Cactaceae: Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. mojavensis
Cactaceae: Opuntia basilaris
Cactaceae: Opuntia echinocarpa
Cactaceae: Opuntia erinacea var. erinacea
Capparaceae: Cleome sparsifolia
Capparaceae: Isomeris arborea
Capparidaceae: Cleomella obtusifolia
Caryophyllaceae: Arenaria macradenia ssp. macradenia
Crassulaceae: Dudleya saxosa ssp. aloides
Ephedraceae: Ephedra californica
Euphorbiaceae: Euphorbia incisa
Fabaceae: Lotus rigidus
Fabaceae: Senna armata
Hydrophyllaceae: Nama demissum var. demissum
Hydrophyllaceae: Phacelia campanularia
Hydrophyllaceae: Phacelia crenulata var. ambigua
Hydrophyllaceae: Phacelia fremontii
Hydrophyllaceae: Phacelia vallis-mortae
Iridaceae: Sisyrinchium bellum
Lamiaceae: Salvia columbariae
Liliaceae: Agave utahensis var. nevadensis
Liliaceae: Calochortus kennedyi var. kennedyi
Liliaceae: Hesperocallis undulata
Linaceae: Linum lewisii
Linaceae: Zigadenus brevibracteatus
Loasaceae: Mentzelia albicaulis
Loasaceae: Mentzelia laevicaulis
Malvaceae: Eremalche rotundifolia
Malvaceae: Sphaeralcea ambigua ssp. ambigua
Nyctaginaceae: Mirabilis bigelovii var. bigelovii
Nyctaginaceae: Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens
Onagraceae: Camissonia boothii var. condensata
Onagraceae: Camissonia brevipes ssp. pallidula
Onagraceae: Camissonia claviformis
Onagraceae: Oenothera californica
Onagraceae: Oenothera deltoides
Onagraceae: Oenothera primiveris
Papaveraceae: Argemone corymbosa
Papaveraceae: Eschscholzia glyptosperma
Papaveraceae: Eschscholzia minutiflora
Polemoniaceae: Eriastrum diffusum
Polemoniaceae: Gilia cana
Polemoniaceae: Gilia latiflora
Polemoniaceae: Gilia latiflora
Polemoniaceae: Gilia latiflora ssp. latiflora
Polemoniaceae: Linanthus aureus ssp. decorus
Polemoniaceae: Linanthus parryae
Polemoniaceae: Phlox stansburyi
Polygonaceae: Eriogonum inflatum var. inflatum
Ranunculaceae: Delphinium parishii
Rosaceae: Fallugia paradoxa
Rosaceae: Fallugia paradoxa
Rutaceae: Thamnosma montana
Saururaceae: Anemopsis californica
Scrophulariaceae: Castilleja angustifolia
Scrophulariaceae: Mimulus bigelovii
Scrophulariaceae: Mimulus guttatus
Scrophulariaceae: Penstemon palmeri var. palmeri
Scrophulariaceae: Penstemon palmeri var. palmeri
Scrophulariaceae: Penstemon pseudospectabilis
Scrophulariaceae: Penstemon thurberi
Scrophulariaceae: Penstemon utahensis
Solanaceae: Datura wrightii
Solanaceae: Datura wrightii
Verbenaceae: Verbena gooddingii
Zygophyllaceae: Larrea tridentata


Back to the Traveling Artist Project

Comments, suggestions, and questions about the website should be directed to the webmaster.
http://www.nps.gov/plants/cw/watercolors/pw-fam.htm
Last updated: 17-Jul-2009