Nisqually to Paradise delays and Kautz Creek area closure.
Road construction from the Nisqually Entrance to Longmire. Expect a 30-minute delay, Monday through Friday. Beginning May 29 to mid-July, all services at the Kautz Creek parking and picnic area are closed through the week. Limited parking on Sat & Sun. More »
Melting snow bridges and high streamflows create hazards for hikers, skiers, and snowshoers
Be aware of hidden- and potentially fatal- hazards created by snow bridges and high streamflows on Mount Rainier. More »
The Insectivore group of mammals includes moles and shrews. Though similar in appearance to rodents, insectivores lack the prominent incisor teeth that distinguishes rodents. Instead they have numerous sharp teeth for hunting and eating insects.
Moles - family Talpidae
Coast Moles have dark grey fur with a silvery sheen, which can turn more brownish in summer. Their tails are pinkish with few hairs, as is the tip of the nose. They have large, hairless forefeet that turn outwards. Moles use their large feet and claws to tunnel easily through the soil in search of their preferred food of earthworms. They also eat other insects and some vegetation. Coast Moles leave behind piles of discarded soil called "molehills" and play an essential role in aerating soil. They can be found in meadows and some forests.
The largest mole in North America, Townsend's Moles have short black fur, short pink tails, long snouts, and very large forefeet. The claws on the forefeet are flat and heavy, designed to easily dig through soil. Like the related but smaller Coast Mole, Townsend's Moles primarily eat earthworms, but also insects, larvae, and some vegetation. They prefer loose soil at lower elevations.
Shrew Moles have black fur, scaly feet, and long tails. Unlike other moles, Shrew Moles spend some time above ground so their forefeet are smaller. Also, while their claws are long, they are not flattened like with other moles. Instead of digging through soil, Shrew Moles tunnel through loose leaf litter and decaying vegetation on forest floors looking for insects, though earthworms still make up a significant portion of their diet.
Shrews - family Soricidae
©2005 William Leonard
Shrew species are very difficult to identify, and almost impossible to identify in the field. The different species can be so similar that it requires a close examination of tooth and skull characteristics to distinguish between them. All shrews are very small, most weighing less than 0.25 ounces, and have long, slender snouts with many tiny teeth behind the incisors. Shrews have extremely fast metabolisms in order to compensate for their small size, and have to eat as much as three times their weight in food each day in order to stay warm and not starve. They eat insects, larvae, slugs, snails, spiders, earthworms, carrion, mice, and even small fish (in the case of the Water Shrew).
Shrew Species:Common/Masked Shrew - Sorex cinerea
Dusky Shrew - Sorex monitcoulus; sometimes called Montane Shrew
Marsh Shrew - Sorex bendirii
Trowbridge Shrew - Sorex trowbridgii
Wandering Shrew - Sorex vagrans; sometimes called Vagrant Shrew
Water Shrew - Sorex palustris
Did You Know?
About 5,600 years ago the summit and northeast face of Mount Rainier fell away in a massive landslide accompanied by volcanic explosions. The Osceola Mudflow, a towering wall of mud and rock, thundered down the White River Valley where it deposited 600' of debris eventually reaching the Puget Sound.