Visitor Center Museum Closed During Construction Project
The museum at the Henry Hill Visitor Center is closed due to the installation of a fire protection system in the exhibit area. The visitor center and gift shop remain open daily and the park film is shown hourly. More »
Public Meeting: Fire Management Plan Environmental Assessment Public Scoping
Tuesday, March 4, 2014 6:00 PM- 8:00 PM Manassas National Battlefield Park Visitor Center 6511 Sudley Road Manassas, VA 20109 More »
Within Manassas National Battlefield Park mammals are protected from hunting pressure and surrounding urban development. The fragmented forests interspersed with shrubs and meadows are good habitats for mammals such as White-tailed Deer, Eastern Fox Squirrels, Eastern Chipmunks, Eastern Cottontails, Short-tailed Shrews, and the Eastern Mole. Some are more specialized in their habitat needs, like the Red Fox which prefers open, shrubby, and brushy areas.
One prominent mammal in Manassas National Battlefield Park is the White-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus). White-tailed deer are part of the order Artiodactyla which means "even-toed". They have two weight-bearing, hoof-like appendages, possibly an adaptation for sprinting and running. They also have a four-chambered stomach, like cows, which allows them to better digest the plant food they eat. Males grow velvety antlers each summer that are shed each winter after the mating period. The antlers grow up and out to the sides then grow forward towards the center. White-tailed deer prefer open, mixed and hardwood forest habitats with forest edge near meadows and open shrub areas. They eat oak seedlings, red cedar, dogwood, pine, and many other woody species, plus honeysuckle, acorns, wild rose, native grasses and weeds, and other in-season plants. Deer even eat Poison Ivy, a native plant. Deer breed in the fall and winter and females birth young in the summer.
If you are walking softly, deer can be seen browsing along the wooded trails, meadows and shrubby areas of the park. If you get too close, the deer may let you know by sounding a quick, nasal exhale or all you may see is a white tail waving goodbye as the deer bounds away.
Another more elusive creature in the park is the Southern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys volans). Although this little mammal is a squirrel, it can be seen "gliding" from tree to tree. How does a squirrel glide? By extending its arms and legs like a bungee-jumper, the extra skin that connects them acts like a parachute in the wind. This action allows the squirrel to be airborne longer, jump a greater distance, and move more gently. The Southern Flying Squirrel is strictly nocturnal, unlike most squirrels. In the winter time, it will become more sociable with other flying squirrels in order to conserve body heat and better its chances of survival. They breed in February/March and again in June/July. Their young are born in April/May and August/September. Some people have the pleasure of having these harmless little creatures as houseguests, although seldom seen. An attic is a very suitable nest location because it provides protection from the elements (central heating) and protection from predators. Their call is a high pitched twitter.
Did You Know?
Lieutenant Adelbert Ames of the 5th U.S. Artillery was awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions at First Manassas. Ames would eventually rise to the rank of brevet Major General. He would outlive all other general officers of the Civil War, dying in 1933 at the age of 97.