Pacific Preservation Symposium 2006

January 17-19, 2006

Majuro, Republic of the Marshall Islands

 

Chairman:            Dirk Spennemann, Ph.D.  Professor, Sturt University, The Johnstone Centre,

Charles Sturt University, Australia

 

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

 

8:00-9:00 AM                        Registration

9:00-9:30 AM                        Welcome by Session Chair, Program Overview and comments: Dirk Spennemann, Ph.D.  Professor, Sturt University, The Johnstone Centre, Charles Sturt University, Australia

9:30-9:45 AM                        Break

9:45-10:30 AM                      Keynote Speaker:  Rufino Mauricio, Ph.D.

10:30-11:15 AM                    Thomas King, Ph.D., How Micronesia Changed The U.S Historic Preservation Program -- And The Importance Of Keeping It From Changing Back

11:15-12:00 AM                    Brian and Nancy Vander Velde, Catching the Drift:

Impacts of Oceanic Drift Material in the Marshall Islands

12:00-1:00 PM                       Lunch break

1:00-1:45 PM                         Michael Graves, Ph.D.,  Outreach, Education, and Historic Preservation in Archaeological Training Programs    

1:45-2:30 PM                          Fr. Francis X. Hezel, “Resources, Research, Protection” is the symposium motto.  What are the resources?  What kind of research is needed?  What is it that we protect? “Resources, Research, Protection” is the symposium motto.  What are the resources?  What kind of research is needed?  What is it that we protect?

2:30-3:00 PM                         Dr. Eric & Mrs. Cris Lindborg: Debrum Historic Photography Database

Production

3:00-315 PM                          Break

3:15-4:00 PM                         Jane Barnwell

4:00-4:45 PM                         Suzanne Finney, Inventory and Documentation of Maloelap Atoll: Making

Sense of the Surveys

4:45-5:30 PM                         Dirk Spennemann, Ph.D., Heritage Futures in the CNMI: Value Trends

regarding Historic Preservation as expressed in the Education System

5:30 PM                                  Dinner Break

 

Wednesday, January 18, 2006

 

8:30-9:15 AM                        William Chapman, Ph.D., What Are Cultural Resources? Expanding the Scope

of Assessments

9:15-10:00 AM                      Dirk A. Ballendorf, Ed.D, Non-Physical Aspects of Historic Preservation:

Proceed with Caution

10:00-10:15 AM                    Break

10:15-11:00 AM                    Felicia Beardsley, Ph.D., "Restoration of Traditional

Knowledge to Enhance Self-Sufficiency".

11:00-11:45 AM                    Victor April

11:45AM-1 PM                     Lunch break

1:00-1:45 PM                         Rlene Santos Steffy, Overview of Oral History in Guam and Micronesia

1:45-2:30 PM                         Suzanne Falgout, Memories of War, Micronesians in the Pacific Theater

                                                of WWII

2:30-3:15 PM                         Leslie Mead, Historic Preservation and Cultural Resource Management

on Kwajalein Atoll

3:15-4:00 PM                         William Stanley Ayres, Ph.D., Archaeological Training Programs in

                                                Micronesian Island Nations

4:00-4:15 PM                         Break

4:15-5:00 PM                         Bruce Petty, The Battle for Saipan

5:00-5:45 PM                         Joe Genz, Preserving Intangible Cultural Heritage in the Republic of the

Marshall Islands: A Perspective from Cultural Anthropological Research on Traditional Navigation

5:45-6:00 PM                         Discussion                           

6:00 PM                                  Dinner Break                        

 

               

Thursday, January 19, 2006

 

8:00-8:45 AM                        Michael F. Caldwell, Ph.D., "The Educational Implications Caroline Islander

Voyaging Activity to the Philippines: The  Result of Intelligence, Education

and Purposeful Activity or Simply Weather Provoked Accidents ?"

8:45-9:30 AM                        Dennis Alessio, Program and History of the Canoes of the Marshall Islands

9:30-9:45 AM                        Break

9:45-10:30 AM                      Rita Olsodong, Heritage and Communities

10:30-11:15 AM                    Tom King, TIGHAR and the TBD in Jaluit: Complexities to be Considered

in Planning Submerged Historic Aircraft Recovery

11:15-11:30 AM                    Discussion and wrap-up

 

 

The Symposium is co-sponsored by the Micronesian Endowment for Historic Preservation and the National Park Service, Department of Interior. Its contents are solely the responsibility of the presenters and do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the Micronesian Endowment of Historic Preservation and the National Park Service, Department of Interior.