HPS


American Battlefields American Battlefields
American Battlefields
Boonville  

Other Names: First Battle of Boonville

Location: Cooper County

Campaign: Operations to Control Missouri (1861)

Date(s): June 17, 1861

Principal Commanders: Brig. Gen. Nathaniel Lyon [US]; Col. John S. Marmaduke [CS]

Forces Engaged: Combined force of Missouri troops and Regular U.S. Army (approx. 1,700) [US]; State Guard Troops [CS]

Estimated Casualties: 81 total (US 31; CS 50)

Description: Claiborne Jackson, the pro-Southern Governor of Missouri, wanted the state to secede and join the Confederacy. Union Brig. Gen. Nathaniel Lyon set out to put down Jackson’s Missouri State Guard, commanded by Sterling Price. Reaching Jefferson City, the state capital, Lyon discovered that Jackson and Price had retreated towards Boonville. Lyon reembarked on steamboats, transported his men to below Boonville, marched to the town, and engaged the enemy. In a short fight, Lyon dispersed the Confederates, commanded on the field by Col. John S. Marmaduke, and occupied Boonville. This early victory established Union control of the Missouri River and helped douse attempts to place Missouri in the Confederacy.

Result(s): Union victory

CWSAC Reference #: MO001

Preservation Priority: III.3 (Class C)

Back to Top

 




Privacy & Disclaimer