Mother Nēnē Struck and Killed by Vehicle
Contact: Jessica Ferracane, 808-985-6018
Hawaii National Park, Hawai'i - Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park urges motorists to slow down and watch out for the endemic and federally endangered nēnē while driving on park roadways.
On Tuesday evening, a female Hawaiian goose (Branta sandvicensis) died after being struck by a vehicle on Chain of Craters Road near Pauahi Crater. Her mate of 13 years escaped harm, but remains in the area. The female, known as Green DU, was a consistent breeder, and successfully raised 24 goslings. She was hatched in captivity in the park in December 1991 and was released in March 1992. Green DU was what wildlife biologists call a rare "double-clutch" breeder, who once reared two goslings to fledglings, then re-nested and raised an additional four goslings in a single breeding season.
"It is a shame that a nēnē with such a long and productive life had to die so tragically," said Dr. Rhonda Loh, the park's chief of resource management.
Nēnē is the Hawai'i state bird. About 200 nēnē thrive within Hawai'i Volcanoes, and there are an estimated 2,000 birds statewide. It's not unusual to encounter nēnē in the park during their nesting season, which runs from October through March, and they are frequently spotted along roadsides throughout the year. But geese can be anywhere, from sea level to the slopes of Mauna Loa.
Nēnē Crossing signs are posted along park roadsides in places nēnē frequent most, and information on the Hawai'i's largest native land animal can be found in the park's visitor centers. Nēnē are quite active in the late evening and early morning, and their grayish coloring makes them difficult to see during those hours.
Park officials also caution visitors not to feed the geese because birds seeking handouts fall prey to oncoming vehicles. The equation is simple, sad, and all too often true: a fed nēnē equals a dead nēnē.
Did You Know?
The endangered Honu`ea (Hawksbill Sea Turtle) comes to shore on the main Hawaiian Islands to nest. They lay multiple nests throughout the season with an average of 175 eggs per nest. Only one in 5,000 hatchlings survives to adulthood.