Launch at your own risk!
The public is asked to use extreme caution when using the public launch ramps at Lake Powell. The decrease in water levels has reduced the depth of water in these areas, creating shallow water on the ramps with steep drop-offs. More »
Highway 89 closed 25 miles south of Page
A road collapse south of Page has closed US-89 until further notice. US-89 is closed northbound at US-89A. In Page, US 89 is closed at the junction with State Route 98. Traffic is being detoured around closure utilizing 89T (Navajo 20). US-89A is open. More »
Quagga Mussel Monitoring Update
Find the latest on Invasive Mussel Monitoring news. Click on this link: More »
Lake Powell Mercury Consumption Advisory
Public Health, Environmental and Wildlife agencies from Utah and Arizona are jointly issuing a mercury fish advisory for striped bass in the southern portion of Lake Powell from Dangling Rope marina to the dam. Read more here: More »
The California condor (Gymnogyps californianus) is one of the world’s largest and rarest birds, with a wingspan of 9 to 10 feet and weight of up to about 25 pounds. The condor is closely related to the turkey vulture (Cathartes aura) and Andean condor (Vultur gryphus). Like all vultures, the condor feeds on carrion, or dead animals. Their bald heads and necks keep the rotting meat of large, dead mammals from sticking to them. After eating, condors will clean themselves by rubbing their heads or necks on the grass, rocks, or tree branches. These birds also bathe frequently and will spend hours drying their feathers. Condors can live up to 60 years and start reproducing after about 5 or 6 years.
Before the extinction of the late Pleistocene megafauna (large mammals) like mammoths, camels, and sloths, the condor ranged across southern North America. Fossil evidence shows condors once occurred as far east as present-day New York and Florida. Condors and other large scavenging birds disappeared from most of these areas as their food sources became extinct. The species became limited to the Pacific Coast from Canada to Mexico, but began to return to the southwest in the 1700s in response to the introduction of cattle, horses, and sheep. The population began to decline again in the early 1900s because of carrion poisoning meant to eradicate predators, as well as illegal collection of condors and their eggs. The last sighting of a wild condor in Arizona was south of the Grand Canyon in 1924.
California condors were reintroduced to the Glen Canyon area in 1996. Six captive parent-reared birds were released at the Vermilion Cliffs on the Paria Plateau in 1996. These condors have been observed in Glen Canyon National Recreation Area (NRA), mostly below the dam. As of June 2007, there were over 300 California condors in existence, with almost half of those living in the wild. The recovery efforts to reestablish a wild population of condors and prevent extinction are time intensive and costly. Continued threats to the condor include loss of habitat, power lines, poisoned carcasses, and lead exposure from eating carrion contaminated by lead bullets or shotgun pellets. Condors can sometimes be seen in the early mornings at Navajo Bridge.
Did You Know?
Glen Canyon and Rainbow Bridge have a rich human history spanning over 10,000 years. Learn how you can help preserve it. More...