Lesson Plan

Marine Invaders

Grab that crab!

Overall Rating

Add your review (0 reviews)
Subject:
Biology: Animals, Biology: Plants, Civic Engagement, Conservation, Ecology, Environment, Marine Biology, Oceans, Wildlife Biology, Wildlife Management
Duration:
90 minutes
Group Size:
Up to 36
Setting:
in the park

Overview

Are Asian Shore Crabs Marine Invaders... or Marine Immigrants? Your students can help scientists figure this out by following scientific protocols and collecting data.

Asian Shore Crabs first appeared in U.S. waters around 1988, probably arriving in ballast water from ships that had arrived from Asia. These crabs can be found along the east coast of the U.S. from Massachusetts to North Carolina. Their numbers seem to be increasing, along with their range of habitat.

Background

- Download "Understanding by Design" Lesson Overview

- Download Teacher Guide

- Download Quadrat # 1 Chart

- Download Quadrat # 2 Chart

- Download Quadrat # 3 Chart

- Download Quadrat # 1 Data Sheet

- Download Quadrat # 2 Data Sheet

- Download Quadrat # 3 Data Sheet



Vocabulary

Annelid
Arthropod
Bivalve
Carapace
Common name
Ecosystem
Exoskeleton
Global Positioning System (GPS)
Gastropod
Genus
Invasive
Invertebrate
Marine
Mollusk
Quadrat
Species
Specimen
Substrate