• Cedar Hill

    Frederick Douglass

    National Historic Site District of Columbia

Past Oratorical Contest Winners

2012

Elementary (Grades 1-3)

1st
Brent Wood
Saint Philips the Apostle School
Camp Springs, MD

2nd
Julian Jackson
The Maryland International Day School
Fort Washington, MD

3rd
Jasani PrimroseMiner Elementary
Washington, DC

Junior (4-5)

1st
Brayden Wood
Saint Philips the Apostle School
Camp Springs, MD

2nd
Xavier Crowell
Arts and Technology Academy
Washington, DC

3rd
Donzhei Green
Arts and Technology Academy
Washington, DC

Junior High (6-8)

1st
Campbell McDade-Clay
Twelve Corners Middle School
Rochester, NY

2nd
Daevon Gurley
Homeschool
Silver Spring, MD

3rd
Sarah Payne
Portage West Middle School
Portage, MI

Senior High (9-12)

1st
Danielle Forehand
Charles H. Flowers
Springdale, MD

2nd
Attiyah Jenkins
Homeschool
Silver Spring, MD


2011

Elementary (Grades 1-3)

1st
Brayden Wood
Saint Philips the Apostle School
Camp Springs, MD

2nd
Ashley Brown
Nannie Helen Burroughs School
Washington, DC

3rd
Micah Ball
Nannie Helen Burroughs School
Washington, DC

Junior (4-5)

1st
Ahriana Merryweather
Hope Community Charter School
Washington, DC

2nd
Donzhei Green
Arts and Technology Academy
Washington, DC

3rd
Eric Daniels
James PB Duffy School #12
Rochester, NY

3rd
Vishnu Srinivas
Edgewood Elementary
Scarsdale, NY

Junior High (6-8)

1st
Campbell McDade-Clay
Twelve Corners Middle School
Rochester, NY

2nd
Nakul Srinivas
Scarsdale Middle School
Scarsdale, NY

3rd
Sarah Payne
Portage West Middle School
Portage, MI

Senior High (9-12)

1st
Emmanuel Lee
Benjamin Banneker High School
Washington, DC

2nd
Attiyah Jenkins
Homeschool
Silver Spring, MD

3rd
Nia Christian
Benjamin Banneker High School
Washington, DC

2010

Elementary (Grades 1 - 3)

1st
Brayden Wood
Nannie Helen Burroughs School
Washington, DC

2nd
Makayla Lonon
Nannie Helen Burroughs School
Washington, DC

3rd
David Contee Jr.
Nannie Helen Burroughs School
Washington, DC

Junior (4-5)

1st
Dallas Otigba
The Arts and Technology Academy
Washington, DC

2nd
Kayla Crawford
Nannie Helen Burroughs School
Washington, DC

3rd
Tian Stephens
P.B. Duffy School No. 12
Rochester, NY


Junior High (6-8)

1st
Jaday Myers
Nannie Helen Burroughs School
Washington, DC

2nd
Daevon Gurley
Homeschooled
Silver Spring, MD

3rd
DaVonna Johnson
Nannie Helen Burroughs School
Washington, DC


Senior High (9-12)

1st

Creadel Parker Jr.
Capital Preparatory Charter High School
Trenton, NJ

2nd
Kadesh Dubose
The Excelsior Academy
Largo, MD

3rd
LaVida Beveny
Central High School
Capitol Heights, MD

 

Congratulations to the 2009 winners!

Elementary (grades 1-3)


1st Place

Brayden Wood

Nannie Helen Burroughs

Washington, DC

2nd Place

Eric Daniels

James P.B. Duffy School #12

Rochester, NY

3rd Place

Ahriana Merrywhether

Hope Community Charter

Washington, DC

Junior (grades 4-5)


1st Place

Davona Johnson

Nannie Helen Burroughs

Washington, DC

2nd Place

Frieda Jones

James P.B. Duffy School #12

Rochester, NY

3rd Place

Daevon Gurley

Silver Spring, MD

Junior High (grades 6-8)


1st Place

Justus Lucas

James P.B. Duffy School #12

Rochester, NY

2nd Place

Najya Williams

Nannie Helen Burroughs

Washington, DC

3rd Place

John Clark

Silver Spring, MD

Senior High (grades 9-12)


1st Place

Kadesh Dubose

The Excelsior Academy

Largo, MD

2nd Place

Hannah Clark

Silver Spring, MD

3rd Place

Vanessa Desir

Central High School

Capital Heights, MD

Did You Know?