• Pa-Hay-okee Overlook

    Everglades

    National Park Florida

SFNRC Staff Contact List

Email Icon


Contacting Center Staff


Generally, businesss hours are Mondays through Fridays between 8:30 AM and 5:00 PM, though individual schedules may differ. Staff can be reached either by phone, or through e-mail by clicking on the names below.

 

South Florida Ecosystem Office


Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Caryl Alarcon Geographer 305-224-4274
Jordan Barr Physical Scientist 305-224-4254
Joffre Castro Environmental Engineer 305-224-4247
Alice Clarke Science Communications Team Lead 305-224-4249
Tylan Dean Chief, Biological Resources Branch 305-224-4239
Robert Fennema Hydrologist 305-224-4211
Nicole Fratto Administrative Support Aide 305-224-4232
Brandon Gamble Project Management Specialist 305-224-4223
Kim Gomez Chief, Administrative Branch 305-224-4244
Ellen Hardy Technical Writer/Editor 305-224-4238
Savannah Howington CESI Project Management Specialist 305-224-4241
Bob Johnson Director 305-224-4240
Kevin Kotun Chief, Physical Resources Branch 305-224-4229
Alicia LoGalbo Supervisory Biologist 305-224-4243
Jessica McHugh Administrative Support Aide 305-224-4265
Agnes McLean RECOVER Project Coordinator 305-224-4235
Maria Melo Procurement Technician 305-224-4204
Carol Mitchell Deputy Director 305-224-4253
Allan Morrison IT Chief 305-224-4202
Troy Mullins GIS Specialist 305-224-4288
Janice Parsons Ecologist 305-224-4203
Leonard Pearlstine Landscape Ecologist 305-224-4228
Larry Perez Science Communications Outreach 305-224-4263
Amy Renshaw Physical Scientist 305-224-4264
Gregg Reynolds Hydrologist 305-224-4236
David Rudnick Science Coordinator 305-224-4245
Dilip Shinde Ecologist 305-224-4201
Dewitt Smith Supervisory Oceanographer 305-224-4218
Erik Stabenau Oceanographer 305-224-4209
Heather Walker Budget Technician 305-224-4276
 

Daniel Beard Center, Everglades National Park


Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Mario Alvarado Biological Science Technician 305-242-7884
Hillary Cooley Botanist 305-242-7875
Zachary Fratto Biological Science Technician 305-242-7896
Fabian Kahn Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7863
Jeff Kline Fishery Biologist 305-242-7825
Elizabeth Kozma Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7829
Sonja Lederer Administrative Support Aide 305-242-7800
Felipe Navarrete Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7822
Lori Oberhofer Biological Science Technician 305-242-7889
Jason Osborne Biological Science Technician 305-242-7843
Mark Parry Biological Science Technician 305-242-7893
Jimi Sadle Botanist 305-242-7806
George Schardt Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7816
Jonathan Taylor Natural Restoration Program Manager 305-242-7876
Steve Tennis Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7883
Christa Walker Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7824

James P. Walker, Jr.

Resource Management Specialist

305-242-7805

South Florida Collections Management Center (Museum)
Nancy Russell Museum Curator 305-242-7826
Bonnie Ciolino Archivist 305-242-7804
Jennifer Stafford Museum Specialist (Registrar) 305-242-7813
 

Gulf Coast District

Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

John Kalafarski

Biological Science Technician

239-695-4217

 

Florida Bay Interagency Science Center


Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Vicki McGee-Absten
Biological Science Technician
305-852-0324 (x)0340
 

Water Quality & Everglades Program Team

Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Joffre Castro Water Quality Team Lead 305-224-4247

Donatto Surratt

Biologist 561-735-6003
 

Fire Crew, Everglades National Park


Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Jennifer Adams Prescribed Fire Specialist 305-242-7851
Rick Anderson Fire Management Officer 305-242-7853
Clayton Camblin Aircraft Dispatcher 305-242-7868
Gary Carnall Aviation Operations Specialist 305-246-9111
Jordan Collier Lead Firefighter 305-242-7870
Chris Corrigan Fire Engine Captain 305-242-7854
Katie Corrigan Firefighter, Helitack 305-251-7064
Henry del Valle Lead Firefighter, Helitack 305-246-9114
Darrell Densel Firefighter 305-251-7064
Cory Dutton Foreman; Firefighter 305-242-7870
Pat Edwards Fuels Tech, Firefighter 305-242-7857
Orlando Genao Firefighter, Helitack 305-251-7064
Andrew Gill Firefighter, Helitack 305-246-9112
Jeffrey Gonzalez Fire Logistics Dispatcher 305-242-7850
Bill Graham Fire Effects Monitor 305-242-7041
Erika Hoopes Firefighter 305-251-7064
Lucas Hunkler Firefighter 305-251-7064
Aerin Land Lead Fire Effects Monitor 305-242-7052
Tracie Lane Fire Program Assistant 305-242-7056
Marc LeQueiu East Everglades Engine Boss; Firefighter 305-254-2839
Sam Markson Firefighter 305-242-7870
Steve Newland Fuels Technician; Firefighter 305-242-7837
Dale Pfau East Everglades Engine Boss; Firefighter 305-254-2839
Michael Pierce Firefighter 305-242-7870
John Stebner Firefighter 305-251-7064
Maya Tupaj Fire Ecologist 305-242-7055
Jack Weer Assistant Fire Management Officer 305-242-7057
Tim Woody East Everglades Station Manager 305-242-7852


Did You Know?

Roseate Spoonbill

The pink coloration of the Roseate Spoonbill comes from a red pigment, related to Vitamin A, found in some crustaceans that they eat. Look for them foraging among the shallows of Everglades National Park.