• Pa-Hay-okee Overlook

    Everglades

    National Park Florida

SFNRC Staff Contact List

Email Icon


Contacting Center Staff


Generally, businesss hours are Mondays through Fridays between 8:30 AM and 5:00 PM, though individual schedules may differ. Staff can be reached either by phone, or through e-mail by clicking on the names below.

 

South Florida Ecosystem Office


Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Caryl Alarcon Geographer 305-224-4274
Jordan Barr Physical Scientist 305-224-4254
Joffre Castro Environmental Engineer 305-224-4247
Alice Clarke Science Communications Team Lead 305-224-4249
Tylan Dean Chief, Biological Resources Branch 305-224-4239
Robert Fennema Hydrologist 305-224-4211
Nicole Fratto Administrative Support Aide 305-224-4232
Brandon Gamble Project Management Specialist 305-224-4223
Kim Gomez Chief, Administrative Branch 305-224-4244
Ellen Hardy Technical Writer/Editor 305-224-4238
Savannah Howington CESI Project Management Specialist 305-224-4241
Bob Johnson Director 305-224-4240
Kevin Kotun Chief, Physical Resources Branch 305-224-4229
Alicia LoGalbo Supervisory Biologist 305-224-4243
Jessica McHugh Administrative Support Aide 305-224-4265
Agnes McLean RECOVER Project Coordinator 305-224-4235
Maria Melo Procurement Technician 305-224-4204
Carol Mitchell Deputy Director 305-224-4253
Allan Morrison IT Chief 305-224-4202
Troy Mullins GIS Specialist 305-224-4288
Janice Parsons Ecologist 305-224-4203
Leonard Pearlstine Landscape Ecologist 305-224-4228
Larry Perez Science Communications Outreach 305-224-4263
Amy Renshaw Physical Scientist 305-224-4264
Gregg Reynolds Hydrologist 305-224-4236
David Rudnick Science Coordinator 305-224-4245
Dilip Shinde Ecologist 305-224-4201
Dewitt Smith Supervisory Oceanographer 305-224-4218
Erik Stabenau Oceanographer 305-224-4209
Heather Walker Budget Technician 305-224-4276
 

Daniel Beard Center, Everglades National Park


Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Mario Alvarado Biological Science Technician 305-242-7884
Hillary Cooley Botanist 305-242-7875
Zachary Fratto Biological Science Technician 305-242-7896
Fabian Kahn Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7863
Jeff Kline Fishery Biologist 305-242-7825
Elizabeth Kozma Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7829
Sonja Lederer Administrative Support Aide 305-242-7800
Felipe Navarrete Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7822
Lori Oberhofer Biological Science Technician 305-242-7889
Jason Osborne Biological Science Technician 305-242-7843
Mark Parry Biological Science Technician 305-242-7893
Jimi Sadle Botanist 305-242-7806
George Schardt Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7816
Jonathan Taylor Natural Restoration Program Manager 305-242-7876
Steve Tennis Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7883
Christa Walker Hydrologic Technician 305-242-7824

James P. Walker, Jr.

Resource Management Specialist

305-242-7805

South Florida Collections Management Center (Museum)
Nancy Russell Museum Curator 305-242-7826
Bonnie Ciolino Archivist 305-242-7804
Jennifer Stafford Museum Specialist (Registrar) 305-242-7813
 

Gulf Coast District

Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

John Kalafarski

Biological Science Technician

239-695-4217

 

Florida Bay Interagency Science Center


Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Vicki McGee-Absten
Biological Science Technician
305-852-0324 (x)0340
 

Water Quality & Everglades Program Team

Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Joffre Castro Water Quality Team Lead 305-224-4247

Donatto Surratt

Biologist 561-735-6003
 

Fire Crew, Everglades National Park


Employee Name

Title

Phone Number

Jennifer Adams Prescribed Fire Specialist 305-242-7851
Rick Anderson Fire Management Officer 305-242-7853
Clayton Camblin Aircraft Dispatcher 305-242-7868
Gary Carnall Aviation Operations Specialist 305-246-9111
Jordan Collier Lead Firefighter 305-242-7870
Chris Corrigan Fire Engine Captain 305-242-7854
Katie Corrigan Firefighter, Helitack 305-251-7064
Henry del Valle Lead Firefighter, Helitack 305-246-9114
Darrell Densel Firefighter 305-251-7064
Cory Dutton Foreman; Firefighter 305-242-7870
Pat Edwards Fuels Tech, Firefighter 305-242-7857
Orlando Genao Firefighter, Helitack 305-251-7064
Andrew Gill Firefighter, Helitack 305-246-9112
Jeffrey Gonzalez Fire Logistics Dispatcher 305-242-7850
Bill Graham Fire Effects Monitor 305-242-7041
Erika Hoopes Firefighter 305-251-7064
Lucas Hunkler Firefighter 305-251-7064
Aerin Land Lead Fire Effects Monitor 305-242-7052
Tracie Lane Fire Program Assistant 305-242-7056
Marc LeQueiu East Everglades Engine Boss; Firefighter 305-254-2839
Sam Markson Firefighter 305-242-7870
Steve Newland Fuels Technician; Firefighter 305-242-7837
Dale Pfau East Everglades Engine Boss; Firefighter 305-254-2839
Michael Pierce Firefighter 305-242-7870
John Stebner Firefighter 305-251-7064
Maya Tupaj Fire Ecologist 305-242-7055
Jack Weer Assistant Fire Management Officer 305-242-7057
Tim Woody East Everglades Station Manager 305-242-7852


Did You Know?

Did You Know?

Though there are likely thousands of alligators in the Everglades, they remain protected because of their close resemblance to the far more endangered American crocodile. Can you identify which this one is?