• !5-inch Rodman Cannon

    Civil War Defenses of Washington

    District of Columbia

Reptiles

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

SKINK, FIVE-LINED

Eumeces fasciatus

SNAKE, BROWN, NORTHERN

Storeria d. Dekayi

SNAKE, COPPERHEAD, NORTHERN

Agkistrodon contortrix

SNAKE, CORN

Elaphe guttata

SNAKE, GARTER, EASTERN

Thamnophis sirtalis

SNAKE, GREEN, ROUGH

Opheodrys aestivus

SNAKE, HOGNOSE, EASTERN

Heterodon platyrhinos

SNAKE, KING, EASTERN

Lampropeltis getula

SNAKE, RACER, BLACK, NORTHERN

Coluber c. Constrictor

SNAKE, RAT, BLACK

Elaphe obsoleta

SNAKE, RINGNECK, NORTHERN

Diadophis punctatus edwardsii

SNAKE, SCARLET

Cemophora coccinea

SNAKE, WATER, NORTHERN

Nerodia s. Sipedon

SNAKE, WORM, EASTERN

Carphophis a. Amoenus

TURTLE, BOX, EASTERN

Terrapene c. Carolina



Did You Know?

Fort Reno highlighted on histortical map

Fort Reno was the largest of the Defenses of Washington fortifications and supported a dozen heavy guns and a contingent of 3,000 men.