• !5-inch Rodman Cannon

    Civil War Defenses of Washington

    District of Columbia

Plants

Below is a checklist of some plant species that have been documented in the National Park Service Civil War Defenses of Washington sites over the last 25 years.

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

YELLOW PASSIONFLOWER

Passiflora lutea

WITCH-HAZEL

Hamamelis virginiana

WHITE TURTLEHEAD

Chelone glabra

WHITE PINE

Pinus strobus

WEAK SEDGE

Carex debilis

VIRGINIA SPRING BEAUTY

Claytonia virginica

VIRGINIA PINE

Pinus virginiana

TRAILING ARBUTUS

Epigaea repens

SYCAMORE MAPLE

Acer pseudoplatanus

SWEET BAY MAGNOLIA

Magnolia virginiana

SWAN'S SEDGE

Carex swanii

STRAWBERRY-BUSH

Euonymus americanus

STONE CROP

Sedum sarmentosum

STAR CHICKWEED

Stellaria pubera

STAGGER BUSH

Lyonia mariana

SPOTTED WINTERGREEN

Chimaphila maculata

SPICEBUSH

Lindera benzoin

SOLOMON'S SEAL

Polygonatum biflorum

SOFT CHESS

Bromus hordeaceus

SMOOTH ROCKCRESS

Arabis laevigata

SILVER-ROD

Solidago bicolor

SCARLET OAK

Quercus coccinea

ROCK OR SMALL-FLOWERED CROWFOOT

Ranunculus micranthus

QUACKING LADY BLUET

Hedyotis caerulea

PRIMROSE LEAVED VIOLET

Viola primulifolia

PINK LADY'S-SLIPPER

Cypripedium acaule

PERIWINKLE

Vinca minor

PEARLWORT

Sagina decumbens

MAY-APPLE

Podophyllum peltatum

MAPLELEAF VIBURNUM

Viburnum acerifolium

LONG-STYLED SWEET CICELY

Osmorhiza longistylis

INDIAN PIPE

Monotropa uniflora

INDIAN CUCUMBER-ROOT

Medeola virginiana

HIGHBUSH BLUEBERRY

Vacciniumcorymbosum

HEMLOCK

Tsuga canadensis

HAIRY VETCH

Vicia villosa

GROUNDSEL-TREE

Baccharis halimifolia

GROUND IVY OR GILL-OVER-THE-GROUND

Glechoma hederacea

FOUR-LEAVED WILD YAM

Dioscorea quaternata

FIVE-PARTED OR CUT-LEAVED TOOTHWORT

Cardamine concatenata

FALSE SOLOMON'S SEAL

Smilacina racemosa

DOWNY SERVICEBERRY

Amelanchier arborea

DEERBERRY

Vaccinium stamineum

DANDELION

Taraxacum officinale

CRANEFLY ORCHID

Tipularia discolor

CHINQUAPIN

Castanea pumila

BLOODROOT

Sanguinaria canadensis

BEECHDROPS

Epifagus virginiana

AMERICAN HOLLY

Ilex opaca

ABORTED BUTTERCUP OR SMALL FLOWERED CROWFOOT

Ranunculus abortivus



 

Did You Know?

Isaac Ingalls Stevens

Built in 1861, Fort Stevens originally was named Fort Massachusetts. The fort was renamed Fort Stevens in 1863 after Isaac Ingalls Stevens. Stevens was the governor of the Washington Territory.