• !5-inch Rodman Cannon

    Civil War Defenses of Washington

    District of Columbia

Invertebrates

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

AMPHIPOD, GROUNDWATER, POTOMAC

Stygobromus tenuis potomacus

BEETLE, CLICK, EYED

Alaus oculatus

BEETLE, TIGER, SIX-SPOTTED

Cicindela sexguttata

BUTTERFLY, ADMIRAL, RED

Vanessa atalanta

BUTTERFLY, COMMA, EASTERN

Polygonia comma

BUTTERFLY, DUSKYWING, JUVENAL'S

Erynnis j. juvenalis

BUTTERFLY, FRITILLARY, SPANGLED, GREAT

Speyeria cybele

BUTTERFLY, MOURNING CLOAK

Nymphalis a. antiopa

BUTTERFLY, QUESTION MARK

Polygonia interrogationis

BUTTERFLY, SKIPPER, DUN

Euphyes vestris

BUTTERFLY, SKIPPER, ZABULON

Poanes zabulon

BUTTERFLY, SULPHUR, CLOUDED

Colias p. philodice

BUTTERFLY, SWALLOWTAIL, TIGER, EASTERN

Papillio g. glaucus

BUTTERFLY, SWALLOWTAIL, ZEBRA

Eurytides marcellus

BUTTERFLY, WHITE, CABBAGE

Pieris rapae

CADDISFLY LARVAE

CLAM, RAZOR, STUBBY

Tagelus gibbus

COPEPOD

Acanthocyclops vernalis

COPEPOD

Attheyella (canthocamptus) illiniosensis

COPEPOD

Attheyella (canthocamptus) illinoisensis

COPEPOD

Bryocamptus zschokkei

COPEPOD

Eucyclops agilis

COPEPOD

Paracyclops fimbriatus chiltoni

COPEPOD, NEW SPECIES

Acanthocyclops columbiensis

COPEPOD, SPINEY-FOOT

Attheyella spinipes

CRAYFISH, SWAMP, RED

Procambarus clarkii

DAMSELFLY/DRAGONFLY LARVAE SP.?

FLY, BLACK, (LARVAE)

FLY, MIDGE, SP. ?

Chironomidae (family)

ISOPOD

Caecidotea nodula

ISOPOD, SP., ?

Crangonyx sp., ?

MOSQUITO

Aedes albopictus

MOSQUITO

Aedes vexans

MOSQUITO

Anopheles punctipennis

MOSQUITO

Culex restuans

MOSQUITO, HOUSE

Culex pipiens

MOSQUITO, MARSH, SALT

Ochlerotatus sollicitans

SHRIMP, MUSSEL OR SEED

Ostracoda (class)

SPIDER, BLACK WIDOW

Latrodectus mactans

WORM, FLAT

Turbellaria (class)



Did You Know?

Fort Washington

When the Civil War began, Fort Washington was the only existing fortification for the capital's defense. Fort Washington, nearly 12 miles down the Potomac, was built to guard against enemy ships during the War of 1812.