• !5-inch Rodman Cannon

    Civil War Defenses of Washington

    District of Columbia

Birds

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

BLACKBIRD, RED-WINGED

Agelaius phoeniceaus

BLUEBIRD, EASTERN

Sialia sialis

BOBOLINK

Dolichonyx oryzivorus

BUNTING, INDIGO

Passerina cyanea

CARDINAL, NORTHERN

Cardinalis cardinalis

CATBIRD, GRAY

Dumetella carolinensis

CHICKADEE, CAROLINA

Poecile carolinensis

COOT, AMERICAN

Fulica americana

CORMORANT, DOUBLE-CRESTED

Phalacrocorax auritus

COWBIRD, BROWN-HEADED

Molothrus ater

CREEPER, BROWN

Certhia americana

CROW, FISH

Corvus ossifragus

CUCKOO, YELLOW-BILLED

Coccyzus americanus

DUCK, BUFFLEHEAD

Bucephala albeola

DUCK, MALLARD

Anas platyrhynchos

DUCK, SCAUP, LESSER

Aythya affinis

EAGLE, BALD, AMERICAN

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

EAGLE, BALD, AMERICAN (CHICK)

Haliaeetus leucocephalus

EGRET, GREAT

Ardea alba

FINCH, HOUSE

Carpodacus mexicanus

FLICKER, NORTHERN

Colaptes auratus

FLYCATCHER, ACADIAN

Empidonax virescens

FLYCATCHER, LEAST

Empidonax minimus

GNATCATCHER, BLUE-GRAY

Polioptila caerulea

GOLDFINCH, AMERICAN

Carduelis tristis

GOOSE, SNOW

Chen caerulescens

GREBE, HORNED

Podiceps auritus

GROSBEAK, BLUE

Guiraca caerulea

GROSBEAK, ROSE-BREASTED

Pheucticus ludovicianus

GULL, BLACK-BACKED, GREATER

Larus marinus

GULL, HERRING

Larus argentatus

GULL, RING-BILLED

Larus delawarensis

HAWK, COPPER'S

Accipiter cooperii

HAWK, RED-SHOULDERED

Buteo lineatus

HAWK, RED-TAILED

Buteo jamaicensis

HAWK, SHARP-SHINNED

Accipiter striatus

HERON, GREAT-BLUE

Ardea herodias

HUMMINGBIRD, RUBY-THROATED

Ardea herodias

JAY, BLUE

Cyanocitta cristata

JUNCO, DARK-EYED

Junco hyemalis

KINGLET, GOLDEN-CROWNED

Regulus satrapa

MARTIN, PURPLE

Progne subis

MERGANSER, COMMON

Mergus merganser

MERGANSER, RED-BREASTED

Mergus serrator

MOCKINGBIRD, NORTHERN

Mimus polyglottos

NUTHATCH, WHITE-BREASTED

Sitta carolinensis

OSPREY

Pandion haliaetus

OWL, BARRED

Strix varia

OWL, COMMON SCREECH

Otus asio

PEWEE, EASTERN WOOD

Contopus virens

PHOEBE, EASTERN

Sayornis phoebe

QUAIL, BOBWHITE, COMMON

Colinus virginianus

ROBIN, AMERICAN

Turdus migratorius

SAPSUCKER, YELLOW-BELLIED

Sphyrapicus varius

SCAUP, LESSER

Aythya affinis

SPARROW, FIELD

Spizella pusilla

SPARROW, FOX

Passerella iliaca

SPARROW, HOUSE

Passer domesticus

SPARROW, SONG

Melospiza melodia

SPARROW, TREE, AMERICAN

Spizella arborea

SPARROW, WHITE-THROATED

Zonotrichia albicollis

STARLING, EUROPEAN

Sturnus vulgaris

SWIFT, CHIMNEY

Chaetura pelagica

TANAGER, SCARLET

Pyrangra Rubra

THRASHER, BROWN

Toxostoma rufum

THRUSH, HERMIT

Catharus guttatus

THRUSH, WOOD

Hylocichla mustelina

TITMOUSE, TUFTED

Baeolophus bicolor

TOWHEE, EASTERN

Pipilo erythrophthalmus

VIREO, PHILADELPHIA

Vireo philadelphicus

VIREO, SOLITARY

Vireo solitarius

VIREO, WHITE-EYED

Vireo griseus

VULTURE, BLACK

Coragyps atratus

WARBLER, AMERICAN REDSTART

Setophaga ruticilla

WARBLER, BLACK THROATED GREEN

Dendroica virens

WARBLER, BLACKBURNIAN

Dendroica fusca

WARBLER, BLACK-THROATED BLUE

Dendroica caerulescens

WARBLER, BLACK-THROATED GREEN

Dendroica virens

WARBLER, CERULEAN

Dendroica cerulea

WARBLER, MOURNING

Oporornis philadelphia

WARBLER, NASHVILLE

Vermivora ruficapilla

WARBLER, ORANGE-CROWNED

Vermivora celata

WARBLER, OVENBIRD

Seiurus aurocapillus

WARBLER, PALM

Dendroica palmarum

WARBLER, PROTHONOTARY

Protonotaria citrea

WARBLER, YELLOW-RUMPED

Dendroica coronata

WATERTHRUSH, NORTHERN

Seiurus noveboracensis

WAXWING, CEDAR

Bombycilla cedrorum

WOODCOCK, AMERICAN

Scolopax minor

WOODPECKER, DOWNY

Picoides pubescens

WOODPECKER, HAIRY

Picoides villosus

WOODPECKER, PILEATED

Dryocopus pileatus

WOODPECKER, RED BELLIED

Melanerpes carolinus

WOODPECKER, RED-HEADED

Melanerpes erythrocephalus

WREN, CAROLINA

Thryothorus ludovicianus

WREN, HOUSE

Troglodytes aedon

WREN, WINTER

Troglodytes troglodytes

Did You Know?

map of WDC and Atlantic Coastal Plain and Piedmont Plateau

The Civil War Defenses of Washington exist because of geology and topography. The strategic high ground where the fortifications are located stretches between two considerably different geologic terrains: the Piedmont Plateau to the north and west and the Atlantic Coastal Plain to the east.