• Bald Cypress and Water Tupelo along Cedar Creek

    Congaree

    National Park South Carolina

10th Annual SwampFest Student Art Competition Winners Announced

Subscribe RSS Icon | What is RSS
Date: October 15, 2012
Contact: Lauren Gurniewicz, 803-647-3969

Congaree National Park is pleased to announce the winners of the 10th Annual SwampFest Student Art competition.Co-sponsored by the Southeast Rural Community Outreach (SERCO) and the Friends of Congaree Swamp, the competition is an opportunity for young artists from the Midlands to showcase their talent while celebrating Congaree National Park's diverse resources.Students were asked to submit art to their teachers, depicting plants, animals, water, or recreational opportunities found within Congaree National Park. Park staff from a wide range of disciplines selected first place and honorable mentions from dozens of entries.The first place and honorable mentions will receive cash prizes, provided by the Friends of Congaree Swamp.All entries will be displayed at Congaree National Park's Harry Hampton Visitor Center through early December.The facility is open 9:00 am-5:00 pm daily.

The 10th Annual SwampFest is a local heritage tourism event, which took place on October 6.Programs were sponsored by SERCO at the Harriet Barber House and Old Mt. Moriah church site in Lower Richland County.Congaree National Park hosted special programs in the park, in conjunction with the festival.

SwampFestArt Competition Winners:

Kindergarten

First Place: Emily Lee
School: Catawba Trail Elementary
Teacher: Vikki Pasco

Honorable Mention: Emma Caulder
School: Gadsden Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Bowie

First Grade

First Place: Jadelynn Dunbar
School: South Kilbourne Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Bowie

Honorable Mention: Jakel Boyd
School: South Kilbourne Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Bowie

Third Grade

First Place: Leon Prince
School: Gadsden Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Bowie

Honorable Mention: Travis Walters
School: Gadsden Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Bowie

Fourth Grade

First Place: Joel Ramirez
School: Arden Elementary
Teacher: Mr. Sims

Honorable Mention: Mark Johnson
School: Mill Creek Elementary
Teacher: B. Graham

Fifth Grade

First Place: Zakierra Moody
School: Gadsden Elementary
Teacher: Ms. Bowie

Honorable Mention: Nyjayla Williams
School: South Kilbourne Elementary
Teacher:Ms. Bowie

Sixth Grade

First Place: Andrea Robichaud
School: St. Peter's Catholic School
Teacher: Ms. Chance

Honorable Mention: Zack Falkosky
School: CrossRoads Middle School
Teacher: Ms. Jordan

Seventh Grade

First Place: Lily Leaphart
School: Fulmer Middle School
Teacher: Melanie Ward

Honorable Mention: Tyler Corbitt
School: Fulmer Middle School
Teacher: Melanie Ward

Eighth Grade

First Place: Kaitlyn Cote
School: Cardinal Newman School
Teacher: Mrs. Bramhall

Honorable Mention: Hailey Voytko
School: Fulmer Middle School
Teacher: Melanie Ward

Did You Know?