• View from the Canyon Rim Trail. Photo by Jeff Kochevar

    Colorado

    National Monument Colorado

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Visitor Center is OPEN Oct 1-Nov 30 9am-5pm, Dec-mid March 9am-4:30pm

    Visitor Center is open everyday except December 25

Trees

Pinyon Pine (Pinus edulis)

Other Names: Pinyon (or Piñon), Two-leaf Pinyon, Two-needle Pinyon, Colorado Pinyon

Rio Grande Cottonwood (Populus deltoides)

Other Names: Fremont's cottonwood, meseta cottonwood

Single-Leaf Ash (Fraxinus anomala)

Other Names: dwarf ash

Did You Know?

John Otto on a trail with his horse and burro

John Otto's efforts almost a century ago continue to help visitors experience Colorado National Monument. Of the 40 miles of trails available to hikers in the monument, many of them were first built by original park custodian John Otto. More...