• View from the Canyon Rim Trail. Photo by Jeff Kochevar

    Colorado

    National Monument Colorado

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Visitor Center is OPEN Oct 1-Nov 30 9am-5pm, Dec-mid March 9am-4:30pm

    Visitor Center is open everyday except December 25

Skunkbush

skunkbrush
 

Skunkbush (Rhus aromatic ssp. trilobata)

Other Names: skunkbush sumac, lemonbush, threeleaf sumac

Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew family)

Description: grows 2-6 feet tall, usually forming mound-like or upright thickets. Leaves are three-lobed and approximately 1 inch long. They are deciduous, turning from dark green in the spring and summer to rusty red in the autumn. Tiny yellow flowers emerge before leaves and turn into dark red berries.

Range: occurs throughout the western United States from California to Kansas, north into Canada, and south to Texas. It can be found throughout Colorado National Monument.

Did you know: the skunkbush is a member of the cashew family, which also includes poison ivy. Unlike the itch-inducing leaves of the poison ivy, however, the leaves of the skunkbush do not produce oils that cause allergic reactions. Instead, this plant's leaves contain highly aromatic oils that are released when the leaves are crushed, and it is for the offensive odor of these oils that the skunkbush is named.

Did You Know?

view at Colorado National Monument

Colorado National Monument is located near the northeast corner of the Colorado Plateau, an arid semi-desert region located between the Rocky Mountains and the Great Basin of Nevada. The average elevation of the entire Colorado Plateau is over 5,000 feet! More...