Rising River Waters Can Kill!
Watch for rapidly rising river levels on the Chattahoochee River and its tributaries. Water released from dams and heavy rain can turn a day on the river into a tragedy! More »
Call for Water Release Schedule
With colder temperatures you can expect longer and more frequent water releases. For water release schedule info, call 1-855-DAM-FLOW (1-855-326-3569) for Buford Dam and 404-329-1455 for Morgan Falls Dam. Save numbers to your cell! More »
Karan A Rawlins, University of Georgia, bugwood.org
Although the Brown-headed Cowbird is native to the area, it is considered a nuisance species. It is a common bird with a wide range. The Cowbird gets its name from its habit of following cattle (horses, bison and other grazing animals, too) and eating the seeds they stir up from the ground. Cowbirds are not only advantageous eaters, they also take advantage of other birds' nests as brood parasites.
Cowbirds lay their eggs in the nests of other birds- generally birds similar to their size, but they have been found in hummingbird and raptor nests, too. The female cowbird can lay up to 40 eggs per year, leaving them to be cared for by the host bird. When the eggs hatch, the host bird feeds the young cowbirds, neglecting their own young.
Only about 3 percent of cowbird eggs hatch and reach maturity. When host birds recognize the foreign eggs in their nests, they react in several different ways. Some, like Georgia's state bird, the Brown Thrasher, physically remove the eggs from their nests. Others abandon their nests entirely or bury the unwanted eggs under nest materials. If the eggs do hatch, some of the cowbird young may die because they do not receive the proper nutrients- those hatched in House Finch nests are fed a vegetarian diet, which does not sustain them.
Did You Know?
That the word Chattahoochee means painted rock in the Cherokee language. The Cherokee made their homes along the Chattahoochee River for thousands of years until they were forced out in the 1830s.