Currently there is fire activity within the Preserve. More »
Campfire Ban in Effect.
Due to severe fire conditions campfires restrictions are currently in place. More »
2013 Zone 4 Closure
Beginning at 12:01 am Monday, April 8, 2013, the Zone 4 airboat access within Big Cypress National Preserve will be closed due to low water conditions. More »
Beginning Monday, May 13 through Friday, August 16 camping will be available at the Midway Campground and the “loop” in the Bear Island Campground within Big Cypress National Preserve. All other established campgrounds will be closed. More »
Big Cypress National Preserve experiences two predominant seasons- wet and dry.
Remember, during the rainy season mosquitoes may be unbearable in some areas.
The dry season is the busy season in south Florida's national parks. Most visitors to Big Cypress come between December and March. During months of higher visitation campgrounds may be busy. Larger crowds, fewer mosquitoes, greater wildlife viewing opportunities and more enjoyable hiking, camping and canoeing adventures characterize this time of year.
Finally, the Preserve offers a greater variety and number of ranger-led activities that provide an in-depth look into the special natural and cultural resources protected in the area.
Taking seasonal changes into consideration and planning ahead are the best ways to take advantage of recreational opportunities. Choosing what time of year to visit, based on your interests, can be the key to an enjoyable trip.
A hat, comfortable clothing and sturdy walking shoes or boots are necessary for anyone planning to hike. Hikers must always carry plenty of water. One gallon per person per day is recommended.
Contact the Preserve at 239-695-4758, or 239-695-1201 for information on current weather conditions.
Did You Know?
The anhinga is a commonly seen bird in many areas of Big Cypress National Preserve, and other park areas in Florida. However, within the United States of America, the bird is never really seen beyond Florida. Anhingas cousins are more commonly seen in South America and Africa.