Currently there is fire activity within the Preserve. More »
Campfire Ban in Effect.
Due to severe fire conditions campfires restrictions are currently in place. More »
2013 Zone 4 Closure
Beginning at 12:01 am Monday, April 8, 2013, the Zone 4 airboat access within Big Cypress National Preserve will be closed due to low water conditions. More »
Beginning Monday, May 13 through Friday, August 16 camping will be available at the Midway Campground and the “loop” in the Bear Island Campground within Big Cypress National Preserve. All other established campgrounds will be closed. More »
November Off-road Vehicle Advisory Committee Meeting
Contact: Bob DeGross, 239-695-1107
The next meeting of Big Cypress National Preserve's Off-road Vehicle Advisory Committee (ORVAC) will be held on Wednesday, November 7 from 3:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. The meeting will be held at the Big Cypress Swamp Welcome Center in the auditorium at 33000 Tamiami Trail East, Ochopee, FL 34141.
For more details about the ORVAC, meeting agendas and minutes, or to submit agenda items click here. Comments and requests may also be submitted in writing to - Superintendent, Big Cypress National Preserve, 33100 Tamiami Trail East, Ochopee, FL 34141, Attn: ORV Advisory Committee.
Click here for agendas.
Click here for read ahead reference materials related to meetings.
The ORV Advisory Committee was established pursuant to the Preserve's 2000 Recreational Off-Road Vehicle Management Plan and the Federal Advisory Committee Act of 1972 to examine issues and make recommendations regarding the management of ORVs within the Preserve.
The establishment of the Committee fulfills the requirements of the Preserve's Off Road Vehicle Plan and is consistent with the National Park Service's policy of civic engagement. The Committee is comprised of individuals representing a broad range of backgrounds, knowledge and skills.
Did You Know?
The anhinga is a commonly seen bird in many areas of Big Cypress National Preserve, and other park areas in Florida. However, within the United States of America, the bird is never really seen beyond Florida. Anhingas cousins are more commonly seen in South America and Africa.