Currently there is fire activity within the Preserve. More »
2013 Zone 4 Closure
Beginning at 12:01 am Monday, April 8, 2013, the Zone 4 airboat access within Big Cypress National Preserve will be closed due to low water conditions. More »
Interstate 75 Mile Marker 63 Closure
Beginning summer of 2013 the rest area and backcountry access at mile marker 63 will be closed due to construction. More »
Beginning Monday, May 13 through Friday, August 16 camping will be available at the Midway Campground and the “loop” in the Bear Island Campground within Big Cypress National Preserve. All other established campgrounds will be closed. More »
Commercial Services Operator Training
Once a commercial operator receives a permit to operate at Big Cypress National Preserve, the owner and guides will be required to attend training provided by Big Cypress staff and others.
Training for operators consists of:
Examples: Rookery Bay Ecotour operator workshops, Florida Master Naturalist Program, Big Cypress seasonal employee interpretation training, Big Cypress National Preserve invitational "Lunch and Learn" sessions, Preserve scheduled interpretive programs, Online opportunities, such as those provided on www.eppley.org
Other training opportunities not on the list can be submitted to Big Cypress for approval, but must be approved in advance, in order to be accepted to meet requirements for training. Our intention is to provide as many opportunities to get National Park Service approved training as possible, and providing it to as many commercial operator staff as possible.
The training is mandatory for the owners and managers of commercial operations, and since the operator will be required to provide training to meet NPS standards, we will try to "catch" the guides as they arrive for the season.
Did You Know?
The anhinga is a commonly seen bird in many areas of Big Cypress National Preserve, and other park areas in Florida. However, within the United States of America, the bird is never really seen beyond Florida. Anhingas cousins are more commonly seen in South America and Africa.