• Double O Arch

    Arches

    National Park Utah

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Safety in Bear Country

    Black bears have been seen near Devils Garden Campground. Don't lure or feed them. Dispose of trash in designated receptacles; don't leave it in bags or other soft containers. Store food in vehicles or hard containers when not being prepared or consumed. More »

Scarlet Gilia (Skyrocket)

Ipomopsis aggregata

Ipomopsis aggregata

Synonym: Gilia aggregata

Family: Polemoniaceae - Phlox Family

Biennial or perennial herbs from taproots; 3.9” to 3.3' (1 to 10 dm) tall

Leaves: alternate and basal; simple; pinnatifid to sub-bipinnatifid; basal leaves 0.8” to 3.2” (2 to 8 cm) long

Flowers: 5 united lobed tubular scarlet petals with pointed flaring lobes; 5 lobed sepals; stamens usually 5; 1 pistil; flowers are 0.6” to 2” (1.5 to 5 cm) long

Pollinators: other species in this family are pollinated by insects (specifically bumblebees and beeflies) and hummingbirds

Fruits: capsule

Blooms in Arches National Park: May, June, July, August, September, October

Habitat in Arches National Park: riparian, desert shrub and pinyon-juniper communities

Location seen: upper and lower Courthouse wash, Wolfe Ranch

Other: The genus name, “Ipomopsis”, is from the Greek “ipo” which means “to strike" and “opsis” which means "appearance", so put together means “striking appearance”. The genus name, “Gilia”, honors Filippo Luigi Gilii (1756-1821), a scientist and astronomer. The species name, “aggregata”, means “clustered” and refers to the close arrangement of flowers.

Did You Know?

Tadpole Shrimp

Naturally occurring sandstone basins called “potholes” collect rain water and wind-blown sediment, forming tiny ecosystems where a fascinating collection of plants and animals live. Tadpole shrimp, fairy shrimp and many insects can be found in potholes. More...