• Double O Arch

    Arches

    National Park Utah

There are park alerts in effect.
show Alerts »
  • Delicate Arch Viewpoint Inaccessible

    Wolfe Ranch and the hiking trail to Delicate Arch are open, but flood waters and mud have blocked the road to Delicate Arch Viewpoint.

  • Safety in Bear Country

    Black bears have been seen near Devils Garden Campground. Don't lure or feed them. Dispose of trash in designated receptacles; don't leave it in bags or other soft containers. Store food in vehicles or hard containers when not being prepared or consumed. More »

Rough Mulesears

Wyethia scabra

Wyethia scabra

Synonym: Scabrethia scabra

Family: Asteraceae (A Utah Flora – Compositae) – Sunflower Family

Perennial herbs from a taproot; stems 6” to 2' (1.5 to 6 dm) tall or more

Leaves: alternate; simple; very rough, stiff hairs; lower leaves 1.2” to 6” (3 to 15 cm) long, 0.12” to 0.68” (3 to 17 mm) wide

Flowers: yellow ray flowers and disk flowers; flower head appears to be a single flower, but is composed of several flowers (a composite). 10 to 23 rays, pistillate, fertile are 0.72” to 1.6” (18 to 40 mm) long; yellow disk flowers, perfect

Pollinators: other Wyethia species are pollinated by insects

Fruits: achene – 1 seeded with hard shell

Blooms in Arches National Park: April, May, June

Habitat in Arches National Park: desert shrub and pinyon-juniper communities; usually in sand

Location seen: park road mile 1 to 3, park road mile 4 and 9-10, Delicate Arch road, Salt Valley road

Other: The genus name, “Wyethia”, honors Nathaniel Wyeth (1802-1856), a Massachusetts businessman who led two overland expeditions to Oregon in 1832 and 1834. The botanist Thomas Nutall and the ornithologist John Kirk Townsend accompanied the 2nd expedition, during which Nutall named this plant for Wyeth. The species name,”scabra”, means “rough” referring to the texture of the leaves which feel like sandpaper.

This family is the most advanced and complex of the dicots. The family is rich in oils and resins and is found in every part of the world, but is infrequent in the tropical rainforest. Aquatic or semi-aquatic species are also uncommon.

Did You Know?

Detail of petroglyph panel

Native Americans never inhabited Arches on a year-round basis, though they certainly roamed the area searching for wild game, useful plants and rocks for tool-making. Petroglyphs near Wolfe Ranch are thought to have been created by Indians from the Ute/Paiute cultures. More...